ZHURAVNIKI Print
v. ZHURAVNIKI I:     US Commission No. UA02090501
Alternate name: Droshkopol (Yiddish), Drushkopl (German), Drusnkopol (Hungarian), Druszkopol (Russian) and Druzkopol (Hebrew). v. Zhuravniki is located in Volynskaya at 50º26 24º41, 60 km from Lutsk and 140 km from Lvov. The mass grave is located at NW, 500m from brick factory. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council of Gutra Valentina Iosifovna [Phone: (03379) 21829].
  • Regional: Dept. of Memorial Preservation, 263005, Lutsk, Galana St. 2 [Phone: (03322) 42233]. State Archive of Volyn Oblast at 2630024, Lutsk, Veteranov St. 21.
  • Volyn Jewish community, 263000, Lutsk, Sovietskaya St. 83A, apt.6 [Phone: (03322) 40045]. Work group 'Book of Memory' of Nakonechniy V.A.Israel, Jerusalem, Yad Vashem.
The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 779. Effecting the Jewish Community were World War I and II. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Crossing public collective farm fields and road to Kvasov, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave is visited rarely by Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors. The mass grave was not vandalized in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution, and vegetation. Slight threat: vandalism, existing and proposed nearby development.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 4775] visited site on 2/21/95. Interviewed was Rul I.P. on 2/21/95. Kirzhner completed survey on02/21/1995. Documentation: The Holocaust of Volhynian Jews,1941-1944; Yad Vashem. The Federation of Volhinian Jews Jerusalem, 1990. Other documentation was inaccessible.
v. ZHURAVNIKI II:     US Commission No. UA02090101
The cemetery is located at W part of village, near road to Kvasov. The Jewish cemetery was established in 1818 with last known Hasidic burial 1940. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by near road to Kvasov, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 1 to 20 common tombstones, none in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 19th century. Locations of any removed stones are unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and waste dumping. Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries have not changed since 1939. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors stop. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Serious threat: uncontrolled access (Caretaker needed; tombstones used as construction supplies.). Moderate threat: pollution and vandalism. Slight threat: vegetation, existing and proposed nearby development.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 2/21/95. Interviewed on 2/21/95were Palchin P.I., Litvin M.V., and Gutra V.I. Documentation: State Archive of Volyn Oblast, f. 96, op 1; Documents of Jewish Gmina.
UPDATE:Recently evaluated, the complete results are being studied. Cemetery in deplorable condition. (Project initiated by Yizkor Book Project Coordinator, Gary Gershfiel from Forest Hills, NY) Source: HFPJC/ This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it [September 2004]