You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine ZHOVTNEVOYE
ZHOVTNEVOYE PDF Print E-mail
v. ZHOVTNEVOYE:     US Commission No. UA22370501
Alternate name: Zoltance (Yiddish) and Oktyabrskoye (Russian). v. Zhovtnevoye is located in Khmelnitskaya. The town is location at 49º 59 24º14, 120 km from Rovno and 26 km from Lvov. The mass grave is located at North. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Regional Executive Coucil-Razdobutko Anatoliy Grigoriyevich [Phone: (03842) 22431].
  • Regional: Oblast Executive Council-Guseynikov Yevgeniy Yakovlevich [Phone: (03822) 65025]. Oblast Dept. of Culture-Slobodyanik Petr Yakovlevich [Phone: (03822) 65045].
  • Slavuta Jewish Community-Goshkis David Isaakovich. Khmelnitskiy Oblast Jewish Community-Zeleniy Mihail.
The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 293. Effecting the Jewish Community was 1920 [sic]. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1942. Berezdov (10 km away) Jews were murdered here. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning Jews and the Holocaust. Reached by crossing public property, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The common tombstones date from 1994. The site contains marked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Now, occasionally authorities clear or clean. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 65950] visited on /05/1995. Interviewed were Saf'yan R.N., Korsun V.G. of Berezdov on /05/1995. Oks completed survey on 23/08/1995. Other documentation was inaccessible.

ZHOVTNEVOYE I:     US Commission No. UA14100501
Alternate name: Tsvetkovo (Russian). Zhovtnevoye is located in Nikolaevskaya at 47º_ 31º_, 15 km from Domamevka and 160 km from Odessa. The mass grave is located at 2.5 km S from village. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council, Chairman Uzbash Aleksey Grigoryevich [Phone: (05152) 95544].
  • Regional: Regional Executive Council, Chairman Andriyanov Mikolay Fedorovich [Phone: (05152) 91515]. Oblast Dept. of Culture, Chairman Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich [Phone: (0512) 350140]. Regional Dept. of Culture, Chairman Dovga Olga Panteleevna [Phone: (0512) 350140].
  • Jewish Society, Goldenberg Mikhail Davidovich [Phone: (0512) 375172].
The earliest known Jewish community was 1794. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 153242. Effecting the Jewish Community was data about Odessa, 1881 pogrom, 1920 Community organizations destruction and 1941-42 Holocaust. Living here were Akhad-Khaam (A.G.Gintsberg) and Lev Ginsker. The mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic burial 1942. Odessa (160 km away) Jews were murdered here. The isolated wooded flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing other public collective farm field, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was not vandalized in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /04/1995. Interviewed was Sandler O.S., Nagirner of Odessa on /03/1993. Oks completed survey on 16/04/1995. Documentation: See section 14 [sic]. Other documentation was inaccessible.
ZHOVTNEVOYE II:     US Commission No. UA14100502
The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic burial 1942. Odessa (160 km away) Jews were murdered here. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion and existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /04/1994. Interviewed were Sandler O.S. Nagirner M.L. of Odessa on /03/1993. Oks completed survey on 16/04/1995.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution