ZHORNISCHE Print
ZHORNISCHE: may be buried at Olyka
ZHORNISHCHE I:     US Commission No. UA01440501
Alternate names: Zarnowce (Hungarian). The town is located at 49º0 29º5, 50 km from Vinnitcha and 12 km from Illintchy. The mass grave is located at N outskirts of village, left of the road to Illintchy. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet Chairman Grushko Andrey Vitalievich, 19, Boyko St.
  • Regional: States Archives of Vinnitcha.
  • Jewish Community of Vinnitsa, Chairman Desner.
The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1926 Jewish population was 996. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. Jewish community was Hasidic. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated forest has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing public field and ravine, access is open to all. No wall, fence or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. No structures. The municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural and the ravine. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, private visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. There is no maintenance. It is overgrown with the trees and bushes. Serious threat: uncontrolled access (Far from farmsteads, site is not registered.). Moderate threat: weather erosion (seasonal) and pollution. Slight threat: vandalism.
Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152 Kiev, 5 Tychiny St., Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 505681] visited site and completed survey on 29/09/96. Pritula Vasiliy Ivanovich of 1, Pestelya St. [Phone: 071 27100] was interviewed on 29/09/96.
ZHORNISHCHE II:     US Commission No. UA01440101
The cemetery is located at the NNW outskirts on Torgovaya Ploshchad St. The last known Hasidic burial was in 1961/62 No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside and crown of a hill has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence or gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 0.80 and is now 0.50 hectares. 21 to 100 stones, most in original location, date from 20th century. Some tombstones have metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery and waste dumping. Properties adjacent are agricultural and ravines. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of the ravines. Occasionally, private visitors and local residents stop. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. Jewish individuals within country did cleaned stones and cleared vegetation before WW II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation (partially overgrown with bushes that destroy the monuments) and vandalism (plundering). Moderate threat: weather erosion (seasonal) and pollution. Slight threat: existing and proposed nearby development.
Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152 Kiev, 5 Tychiny St., Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 505681] visited site and completed survey on 28/09/96. Timofeeva Evdokiya Vasilievna of 3 Suvorovskaya St. was interviewed on 28/09/96.
ZHORNISHCHE III:     US Commission No. UA01440102
The cemetery is located at village center, 1 Vira St. on a farmstead. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked Hasidic cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural ravinehas no sign or marker. Reached by crossing private property, access is open with permission. No wall, fence or gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 1.00 and is now 0.56 hectares. Locations of any removed stones are unknown. 6 common tombstones remain in the cemetery, in all probability, plundered. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for private farmstead with kitchen garden. Properties adjacent are residential and other farmsteads. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development and other farmsteads. Rarely, private visitors and local residents visit. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery is private farmstead. Very serious threat: existing nearby. Serious threat: vandalism. Moderate threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and proposed nearby development. Slight threat: uncontrolled access.
Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152 Kiev, 5 Tychiny St., Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 505681] visited site and completed survey on 28/09/96. Timofeeva Evdokiya Vasilievna of 3, Suvorovskaya St. was interviewed on 28/09/96.