ZELENIY YAR Print
ZELENIY YAR: may be buried at Victorovka
ZELENIY YAR I:     US Commission No. UA14080501
Alternate name: Karlovka (German) and Karlovka (Russian). Zeleniy Yar is located in Nikolaevskaya at 47º_ 31º_, 8 km from Domanevka and 185 km from Odessa. The mass grave is located at 1500 m NE from village, between cemetery and pigsty. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council, Chairman Noginova Valentina Aleksandrovna [Phone: (05152) 91197].
  • Regional: Regional Executive Council, Chairman Andriyanov Nikolay Fedorovich [Phone: (05152) 91515]. Oblast Dept. of Culture, Chairman Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich [Phone: (0512) 350140]. Town officials: Regional Dept. of Culture, Chairman Dovga Olga Panteleevna [Phone: (05152) 91222].
  • Others: Jewish Community of Nikolaev, Goldenberg Mikhail Davidovich.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1794. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 153242. Effecting the Jewish Community were Odessa data and 1881 pogrom, 1920 community organization destruction. Living here was Akhad-Khaam (A.G. Gintsberg). The Hasidic mass grave was dug in 1941. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated suburban agricultural flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing public fields of collective farm, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Very serious threat: pollution (Near mass burial site is pigsty. Waste of cattle breeding pollutes mass burial site). Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation, existing and proposed nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site and completed survey on 17/04/1995. Interviewed on 17/04/1995was Ostapenko M.K., Kovalenko M. of Zeleniy Yar. Documentation: See section 14 [sic]. Other documentation was inaccessible.
ZELENIY YAR II:     US Commission No. UA14080502
See Zeleniy Yar I. The mass grave is located on left bank of Bashkaly River, 300 m from collective farm. Living here were Ahad-Haam (A.G. Gintsberg) and Lev Pinsker. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic burial 1942. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated urban site by water has no sign or marker. The access is open to all with is no gate. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are river and park. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth and water drainage are seasonal problems preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /04/1995. Interviewed was Ostapenko M.K.Kovalenko M of Zeleniy Yar on /04/1996. Oks completed survey on 20/04/1995. Documentation: See section 14 [sic]. Other documentation was inaccessible.