You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine ZDOLBUNOV
ZDOLBUNOV PDF Print E-mail
ZDOLBUNOV:     US Commission No. UA17100501
Alternate name: Zdolbunow (Yiddish) and Zdolbunov (German). Zdolbunov is located in Rovenskaya at 50º31 26º15, 19 km from Rovno. The mass grave is located at Kalinina St. SE. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Town Soviet, Prikhodka St. 1 (036522) 2131.
  • Regional: Regional Archive, Kalinina St. 31a. Oblispolkom of Sovetskaya Pl. 1. Oblast Archive, Moskovskaya St. 26a (0362) 23004. Dept. of Memorial Preservation of Rovno Oblast Museum, Dragomanova St. 19.
  • Rovno Oblast Jewish Community [Phone: (0362) 269993].
The earliest known Jewish community was 15th century [or 17th]. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1262. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1648 Pogroms and World War 1. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban, hillside and crown of a hill has no sign or marker. Reached by "other," access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The common tombstones date from 1964. The site contains marked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial. Organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit rarely. This mass grave was not vandalized. Now, occasionally authorities clear or clean. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and existing nearby development.
ZDOLBUNOV:     US Commission No. UA17100101
Alternate name: Zdolbunow (Russian). The Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Hasidic burial 1940. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a private road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 common tombstones, most in original location with 25%-50% toppled or broken, date from 18th to 20th century. Locations of any removed stones are unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups. The cemetery was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, damaging stones. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Serious threat: pollution. Moderate threat: vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prosp. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 9/26/94. Interviewed on 9/26/94 were German Yakov Abramovich [Phone: (0362) 244646] and Kostyuk V.G. of Rovno, Dragomanova St. 19.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution