ZARICHANKA Print
v. ZARICHANKA:     US Commission No. UA22130101
Alternate name: Lyantsgorund (to 1947) (Polish). v. Zarichanka is located in Khmelnitskaya at 49º_ 25º0, 100 km from Chernovtsy and 25 km from Kamenets-Podolskiy. The cemetery is located at W. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Rayispolkom-Barchuk Anatoliy Yvanovich [Phone: (03859) 21132].
  • Regional: Chemirovtsy Regional Dept. of Culture, Tsaruk Mikhail Grigorievich (0359)91041. Oblispolkom of Guseynikov, Evgeniy Yakovlevich [Phone: (03822) 65024]. Oblast Dept. of Culture, Slobodyanyuk Petr Yakovlevich (03822) 65045.
  • Khmelnitskiy Jewish Community 'Thie', Zeleniy Mikhail.
The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 1430. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918-1920 Civil War Pogroms. The last known Hasidicburial was 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by village road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds cemetery. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1860. Locations of any removed stones are unknown. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces and/or other metallic elements. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves and stones. Very serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 3/26/95. Interviewed was Kuchmiy P.A., O.I. of Chemirovtsy on 3/25/95. Oks completed survey on 04/17/1995.