You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine ZAPOROZHYE
ZAPOROZHYE PDF Print E-mail
ZAPOROZHYE I:     US Commission No. UA07010101
Alternate name: Zapoeoze (Yiddish), Zaporizhia (German), Zaporozhe (Hungarian), Zaporoze (Polish), Aleksandrovsk (Ukraine) and Alexandrovsk (Hebrew). Zaporozhye is located in Zaporozhskaya at 47º49 35º11, 75 km from Dnepropetrovsk. The cemetery is located 26 Kvartal St. Present town population is over 100,000 with over 10,000 Jews.
  • Town officials: Ispolkom, Chief Golovko Aleksandr Stepanovich (0612)349033. Upravleniye komunalnogo hozyaystva, pr. Lenina, 214-Kolot Valentina Mikhaylovna. Society of Cultural Monuments and Historical Preservation, Lermontova St. 14, Sidorenko Mikhail Mikhaylovich.
  • Regional: Archive of Zaporozhskaya Oblast.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1770. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 11319. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1941-1942 genocide and 1905 pogrom. The Jewish cemetery was established in 1903 with last known Hasidic burial 1930. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 1 to 20 common tombstones none in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 1930. Locations of any removed stones are unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for residential. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized frequently in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Water drainage at the cemetery is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, pollution, vandalism, and existing and proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: weather erosion and vegetation.
Shevelev Mark Petrovich of 330000, Zaporozhye, Central Bulvar 25, Apt. 54 [Phone: (0612) 396982] visited site on 6/15/94. Interviewed on 6/15/94 were Tishchenko Andrey Dmitrievich of Zaporozhye, 26 Kvartal St. #30 and Kaptyukh Viktor Yakovlevich of Zaporozhye, Inzhenernaya St. 1, Apt. 4. Shevelev completed survey on 06/25/1994.
ZAPOROZHYE II:     US Commission No. UA07010501
The mass grave is located at park near Dvorec of Kulture im. Shevchenko. Living here were writer Yan Vinetskiy and Emiliy Mindlin. The Hasidic mass grave was dug in 1941. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by city street, access is open to all. No wall or fence surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. The oldest known gravestone dates from 20th century. The site contains marked mass graves. The municipality owns site. Properties adjacent are park. Occasionally, local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Now, occasionally authorities clear or clean. No threats.
Shevelev Mark Petrovich of 330000, Zaporozhye, Central Bulvar 25, Apt. 54 [Phone: (0612) 396982] visited site and completed survey on 1/6/95. No interviews were conducted.
ZAPOROZHYE III:     US Commission No. UA07010502
The mass grave is located at Ochacovskaya St. The Conservative Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by city street, access is open with permission. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. Stones date from 20th century. The site contains marked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are "dachi." [sic] Occasionally, organized individual tours, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. Occasionally, individuals clean or clear. Very serious threat: existing nearby development. Shevelev Mark Petrovich of 330000, Zaporozhye, Central Bulvar 25, Apt. 54 [Phone: (0612) 396982] visited site and completed survey on 1/6/95. No interviews were conducted for this survey.
ZAPOROZHYE IV:     US Commission No. UA07010503
The mass grave is located at Voznesenskiy spusk. Living here was Scientist of the 1st Syn. [sic] Gersh Zlatin. The Conservative Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Jewish burial 1943. Jews from no other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban site by water has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road and crossing other public propertym access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible. No stones were removed. The oldest known gravestone dates from 20th century. The site contains unmarked mass graves. The municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are green zone. Rarely, local residents visit. This mass grave was not vandalized. There is no maintenance. No threats.
Shevelev Mark Petrovich of 330000, Zaporozhye, Central Bulvar 25, Apt. 54 [Phone: (0612) 396982] visited site and completed survey on 1/20/95. No interviews were conducted.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution