YULIVTSY Print
YULIVTSY:     US Commission No. UA06310101
Alternate name: Solyushdyula (Hungarian). Yulivtsy is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º0 23º_, 20 km from Vinogradov and 60 km from Mukachevo. The cemetery is located in forest at the Romanian border. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Mayor Vorga Yanush Yanushevich [Phone: (03143) 39424].
  • Regional: Vinogradovsky Regional Dept. of Culture, Chairman Goliba I.A. [Phone: (03143) 22774]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council, Chairman Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture-Gavorets V.S. [Phone: (03122) 35373].
  • Jewish Community of Vinogradov Chairman Rozner Nikolay Izidorovich [Phone: (03143) 23446].
The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 180. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Zakarpat'ye transfer to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to death camp. The unlandmarked Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century. The last known Hasidic burial was 1978. The wooded hillside, part of a municipal cemetery, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. Locations of removed stones are unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns site now used for separate Jewish section of non-Jewish cemetery. Properties adjacent are forest. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Occasionally, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. Local non-Jewish residents, Jewish individuals abroad and Jewish groups within country cleaned stones and cleared vegetation in 1950. Now, occasionally, individuals clear or clean. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and vegetation. Slight threat: pollution.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed was Rozner N.I. of Vinogradov on /07/1995. Oks completed survey on 04/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia, book 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, tome 1-2, 1993. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.