YASNOGORODKA Print
YASNOGORODKA:     US Commission No. UA09180101
Alternate name: Jasnogorka (Russian). Yasnogorodka is located in at 50º22 30º2, 35 km from Kiev. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Officials: Unknown.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1847. 1847 Hasidic population (census) was 658. The isolated hillside between fields and woods has signs in other languages. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the unlandmarked cemetery. No stones are visible. Location of removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has only common tombstones and no known mass graves. The cemetery property is now used for field. Properties adjacent are agricultural and "other." There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access or not a problem [sic].
Tsyauk Vladimir Trofimovich of Kiev, Kvitneviy Per. 12, Apt. 95 [Phone: (044) 4176555] visited site and completed survey on 7/7/94. Interviewed was Michenko Lidiya Andreevna of Yasnogorodka, Kievskaya St., 27.