YASENEV POL'NYY Print
YASENEV POL'NYY:     US Commission No. UA06040101
Alternate name: Yasnuv Dolny (Yiddish), Korosmezo (Hungarian) and Jasieniow Dolny (Russian). Yasenev Dolnyy is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º37 25º32, 45 km from Chernovtsi. The cemetery is located at Dovbusha St. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.
1939 Jewish population was 109. Effecting the Jewish Community was 1944Ghetto. The last known Jewish burial was 01.28.1988. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a private road and crossing other public property, access is open to all. "Other" with no gate surrounds the unlandmarked cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones are most in original location with 25%-50% toppled or broken and none removed. The cemetery has special sections for men and women. Some tombstones have metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality owns site now used for Jewish cemetery and "other." Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This cemetery has not been vandalized. Someone cleaned stones, cleared vegetation and fixed wall at one time. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing both graves and stones. Serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and weather erosion. Slight threat: pollution and vandalism.
Sokolova Eleonora Evgenievna of 252153, Kiev, Tichini Prosp. 5, apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 11/2/94. Interviewed was Frint Avreliya Fedorovna of Krasnoarmeyskaya St. 26 [Phone: no] on 11/2/94. Other documentation exists but was inaccessible.