YALTA Print
YALTA:     US Commission No. UA11020102
Alternate name: Yalta (Russian) and Ialta (Ukraine). Yalta is located in Krimskaya at 34º10 44º30, 56 km from Sinpheropol. Present town population is over 100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.
  • Local officials: City ispolkom, Yalta.
1939 Jewish population was 2353. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated suburban hillside has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery is now 0.08 hectares. No common tombstones were removed. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. The local Jewish community and the municipality own site now used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial and agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Occasionally, organized individual tours visit. The cemetery was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities fixed wall in October 1994. Now, occasionally individuals clear or clean. Within the limits of the cemetery are other structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Water drainage at the cemetery is a constant problem. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and vandalism. Moderate threat: pollution.
Berezovskaya Nataliya of Simpheropol-6, Dzubanova 8a [Phone: (0652) 256696] visited site and completed survey on 10/14/94 and Slavcin Semen Borisovich [Phone: 395344 home]. Interviewed was Slavcin Semen Borisovich [Phone: 326185 work] on 10/14/94.