VYSOTSK Print
VYSOTSK:     US Commission No. UA17210501
Alternate name: Visotsk (Yiddish), Visotzk (German) and Wysosk (Hungarian). Vysotsk is located in Rovenskaya at 51º44 26º39, 133 km from Rovno. The mass grave is located S, Podvysotskaya St.. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council of Vysotsk, B. Khmelnitskogo St., [Phone: (03658) 22905, Yatsuga Grigoriy Vasilyevich [Phone: (03658) 22905].
  • Regional: Bureau of Memorial Protection, Oblast Local History Museum of Rovno, Dragomanova 19 [Phone: (03622) 21833]. State Oblast Archive of Rovno, Moskovskaya St., 26a [Phone: (03622) 33004].
  • Jewish Community of Rovno, Shkolnaya St. 39 [Phone: (03622) 69993].
The earliest known Jewish community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 893. Effecting the Jewish Community were Khmelnitskiy's pogroms and World War I . The Jewish mass grave was dug on 16.03.1942 with last known Karlin-Stolin Hasidic burial 11.08.1942. Stalin Jews (70 km away) were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated wooded flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 20th century. No stones were removed. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors stop. This site was not vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones. Occasionally, authorities clear or clean. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: vegetation.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 3/9/96. Interviewed was Yaguta V.G. of Vysotsk on 3/9/96. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].