VYSHKOV Print
v. VYSHKOV:     US Commission No. UA06530101
Alternate name: Vyshkuv (Yiddish) and Wyszkow (German). v. Vyshkov is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º44 23º39, 70 km from Mukachevo and 133 km from Lvov. The cemetery is located W, 400m from center. Present town population is 1,000-5,000.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council Chairman Tokach Pavel Pavlovich [Phone: (031429) 7285].
  • Regional: Hust Regional Dept. of Culture Chairman Yurchak Ivan Mikhaylovich [Phone: (031422) 3217].
    Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council Chairman Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Dept. of Culture Chairman.
  • Hust Jewish community-Aleksandr Lazarevich [Phone: (031422) 1137].
The earliest known Jewish community was mid-19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 61. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Zakarpatye transfer to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to the death camp. The last known Hasidic burial was 1942. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 21 to 100 common tombstones, most in original location with 50%-75% toppled, date from 19th century. The cemetery has no special sections or known mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site in /07/1990. Interviewed were Repkin G.Z. of Hust in /07/1995. Oks completed survey on 11/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia, volume 2, Jerusalem, 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, volume 1-2, Kiev, 1993.