VOZNESENSK Print
VOZNESENSK I:     US Commission No. UA14050101
Alternate name: Voznessensk (German) and Wozniesiensk (Polish). Voznesensk is located in Nikolaevskaya at 47º33 31º20, 120 km from Uman, 55 km from Nikolaev and 133 km from Odessa. The cemetery is located at Lenina St. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Town officials: City Soviet Mayor Gorgov Yuriy Ivanovich (05134) 42570.
  • Regional: Voznesensk rayispolkom, Chief Fedorov Mstislav Gogorievich (05134) 43179. Nikolaev oblispolkom Dept. of Culture, Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich (0512) 350140. Voznesensk rayotdel. Zavidovskaya Oksana Ivanovna (05134) 42317.
  • Jewish Religious Community of Nikolayev, Chairman Kitnitz Boris Haimovich.
  • Jewish Community, Goldenberg Mihail.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1830. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 5116. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1917. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for industrial or commercial use. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: vandalism, existing nearby development (On the cemetery land is furniture factory.) and proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and pollution. Slight threat: weather erosion and vegetation.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 28/12/1994 on 29/12/1994. Interviewed were Timoshina V.V. [Phone: (05134) 44424] on 28/12/1994 and Krasyuk I.V. [Phone: (05134) 42549] on 29/12/1994. Oks completed survey on 29/12/1994.
VOZNESENSK II:     US Commission No. UA14050102
See Voznesensk I for town information. The cemetery is located at Lenina St. 100A. The Jewish cemetery was established in 1918 with last known Hasidic burial 1994. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled, date from 1918. The cemetery has special section for Christians. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, iron decorations or lettering, other metallic elements, portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Frequently, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities and Jewish individuals within country and abroad, re-erection of stones, patched broken stones, cleaned stones, cleared vegetation and fixed wall in 1945-1948 and 1991. Jewish survivors, contributions from visitors, and the government pay the regular caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and existing nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 28/12/1994 on 29/12/1994. Interviewed were Timoshina V.V. [Phone: (05134) 44424] on 28/12/1994 and Krasyuk I.V. [Phone: (05134) 42549] on 29/12/1994. Oks completed survey on 29/12/1994.
VOZNESENSK III:     US Commission No. UA14050501 Voznesensk is located in Nikolaevskaya. The mass grave is located E of town, near the factory.
  • Kraeyvedchesky Museum-Timoshina Valentina Vasilyevna.
No other towns or villages Jews were murdered at this 1942 unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible or removed. The site contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. Rarely, local residents visit. This site was not vandalized. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Water drainage at the mass grave is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution and vandalism. Slight threat: existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 12/10/95. Interviewed were Timoshina V.V. on 28/12/1994 and krasyuk I.V. on 29/12/1994. Oks completed survey on 14/02/1995.