You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine VOLODARSK-VOLYNSK
VOLODARSK-VOLYNSK PDF Print E-mail
VOLODARSK-VOLYNSK I:     US Commission No. UA05430101
Alternate name: Kutuzow (Yiddish), Goroshki (German), Horoshki (Hungarian), Horoschki (Czech), Goroshki (Polish), Volodarske (English), Kutuzowe (Russian), Koladarsk (Ukraine) and Kutuzowe (Hebrew). Volodarsk-Volynsk is located in Zhitomirskaya at 50º36 28º27, 55 km from Zhitomir and 150 km from Kiev. The cemetery is located at Volodarskogo St., NW part of town, near with bus station. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Town officials: Town Council of Nikitenko Nikolay Vladimirovich [Phone: (04145) 21840].
The earliest known Jewish community was 1775. 1929 Jewish population (census) was 2311. Effecting the Jewish Community was 1926 town council organization. Living in this Jewish community was Gelmond Samuil Izrailyevich (1907-1941). The last known Hasidic burial was 1995. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled, date from 1918. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are residential, gas office, and highway to Barashi. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. Now, individual clear or clean occasionally. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing stones. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, vandalism and proposed nearby development.
Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina St. 107, Apt. 42. [Phone: (04141) 54259] visited site on 4/8/95. Interviewed were Shleyfman Yakov Moiseevich of Shevchenko St., 67, Apt.15 on 4/7/95. Kogan completed survey on 10/08/1995. Documentation: Jewish Encyclopedia.
VOLODARSK-VOLYNSK II:     US Commission No. UA05430501
Alternate name: Kutuzow (Yiddish), Goroshki (German), Horoschki (Hungarian), Horoshki (Czech), Kutuzowe (Slov), Goroshki (Polish), Volodarsk (English), Volodarskoe (Russian), Kotozowo (Ukraine) and Kutuzowe (Hebrew). Volodarsk-Volynsk is at 50º36 28º27, 55 km from Zhitomir and 150 km from Kiev. The mass grave is located 1 km to N from town, right from road to Dashinka. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Regional Organization of Society of Memorial Rreservation of Volodarsk-Vilynskiy [Phone: (04145) 22274].
The Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. No other towns or villages Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 stones are not toppled, broken, or removed. Some tombstones have metal fences around graves. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. This site was not vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones. Now, individual clears or cleans occasionally. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: pollution, vegetation and proposed nearby development.
Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina St. 107, Apt. 42. [Phone: (04141) 54259] visited site and completed survey on 10/8/95. Interviewed was Litvinchuk Mariya Andreevna of Volodarskogo St., 16, Apt, 7 on 4/7/95.
VOLODARSK-VOLYNSK III:     US Commission No. UA05430502
The mass grave is located in Kutuzov Park.
  • Museum of Volodarskogo St.
The Hasidic Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. No other towns or villages Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban hillside, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall or fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible or removed. Municipality owns site. The mass grave property is now used for recreational use (park, playground, sports) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are recreational and residential. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. This site was not vandalized. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vandalism and proposed nearby development.
Kogan Leonid of Novograd-Volynskiy, Lenina St. 107, Apt. 42. [Phone: (04141) 54259] visited site on 4/7/95. Interviewed were Litvinchuk Mariya Andreevna of Volodarskogo St., 16, Apt.7 on 4/7/95. Kogan completed survey on 10/08/1995.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution