VOLKOVINTSY Print
VOLKOVINTSY:     US Commission No. UA22340101
Alternate name: Wolkowinz (Polish) and Wolkowinzy (Ukraine). Volkovintsy is located in Khmelnitskaya at 49º12 27º40, 62 km from Vinnitsa and 100 km from Khmelnitskiy. The cemetery is located near the road to Bar. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Regional: Oblispolkom, Guseynikov Evgeniy Yakovlevich (03822) 65024. Kamenets Podolskiy Archive and Khmelnitskiy Archive.
  • Khmelnitskiy Jewish Community, Zeleniy Mikhail, Kamenetskaya St. 47, Apt. 8, (03822) 63047.
The earliest known Jewish community was end 18th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 200. Effecting the Jewish Community was 12 Apr 1804. Living in this Jewish community were Rabbi Yankel Gershkov Kokorusa 1842, Gabay: Abram Duvidov Grinberg 1842 and Treasurer: Leyba Meerovich 1842 with last known Jewish burial 1995. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing railroad, access is open with permission. A continuous fence with locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 21 to 100 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1970. No stones were removed. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, iron decorations or lettering, portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are larger now than 1939. Frequently, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This cemetery was not vandalized. Jewish individuals within country patched broken stones, cleared vegetation and fixed gate. Now, an individual clears or cleans occasionally. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation.
Shwartz Yuliya Nikolaevna of Kiev, Buchmy St., Apt. 8 [Phone: (044)5503228] visited site on 7/23/95. Interviewed on 7/23/95 were Hayat Efim Abramovich of Kamenets Podolskiy, Timiryazeva St., 93, Apt.21 [Phone: (03849) 24831] and David A. Chapin of 3312 Gary. Plano TX 75023-1120, USA [Phone: (214) 6183050]. Shwartz completed survey on 07/25/1995. Documentation: Central & Eastern Europe; The Road from Letichev, David A. Chapin, Ben Weinstock.