VISOTSK Print
VISOTSK I:     US Commission No. UA17210101
Alternate name: Visotzk (Yiddish) and Wysotsk (German). Visotsk is located in Rovenskaya at 51º44 26º39, 133 km from Rovno and 25 km from Dubrovitsa. The cemetery is located N, on the beach of lake Grizaniha, Pochtovaya St. 5. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council-Yaguta Grigoriy Vasilyevich [Phone: (03658) 22905
  • Regional: Bureau of Memorial Protection, Oblast Local History Museum of Rovno, Dragomanova 19 [Phone: (03622) 21833]. State Oblast Archive of Rovno, Moskovskaya St., 26a [Phone: (03622) 33004].
  • Jewish Community of Rovno, Shkolnaya St. 39 [Phone: (03622) 69993]. Federation of Volynian Jews, Jerusalem.
The earliest known Jewish community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 893. Effecting the Jewish Community were Khmelnitskiy's pogroms and World War I. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Karlin-Stolin Hasidic burial 1900. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated suburban hillside and crown of a hill by water has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible OR Stones date from 20th century. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The municipality and private individual(s) own property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and housing. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors stop. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II but not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: existing nearby development (On this land, a cleaning structure was constructed). Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: pollution and vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 2/9/96. Interviewed was Yaguta Grigoriy Vasilyevich on 2/9/96. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].
VISOTSK II:     US Commission No. UA17210102
See Visotsk I for town information. The cemetery is located at center, Polesskaya 2, 4, 6. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 17th century. Jewish community was Karlin-Stolin Hasidic. No other towns or villages used this isolated urban flat land with no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors stop. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II but not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation, vandalism, and existing and proposed nearby development.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 2/9/96. Interviewed was Yatsuta G.V. on 2/9/96. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].
VISOTSK III:     US Commission No. UA17210103
See Visotsk I for town information. The cemetery is located W, ravine Rizka. The Jewish cemetery was established in 1930 with last known Karlin-Stones Hasidic burial 1942. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors stop. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II but not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism. Slight threat: pollution and vegetation.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 3/9/96. Interviewed was Yaguta G.V. of Visotsk on 3/9/96. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].