VISHNEVETS Print
VISHNEVETS I:     US Commission No. UA19040101
Alternate name: Vishnevits (Yiddish), Vishniets (German), Vishnivitz (Slov), Vishnyovyets (Polish) and Wishnievicze (Ukraine). Vishnevets is located in Ternopolskaya at 49º54 25º45, 40 km from Kremenets and 88 km from Rovno. The cemetery is located at Kremenetskaya St. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet of Vishnevets, Grushevskogo St. 4 [Phone: (03546) 31263]. Local officials: Kombinat Komunalnih Predpriyatiy of Shevchenko St. [Phone: (03546) 31245].
  • Regional: Region Soviet of Ternopol of Grushevskogo St. 8 [Phone: (03522) 22105]. Society of Monument Preservation [Phone: (03522) 23636].
  • Jewish Community in Ternopol, Gotlib Kalman of Dovzhenko St. 11, Apt 75 [Phone: (03522) 44216]. Bibliography of Community Memorial Book. Tel-Aviv, 1970.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1616. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 2825. Effecting the Jewish Community were Khmelnitsky Pogroms in 1680 and 1919-1920 Civil War. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 17th century with last known Karlin-Stolin Hasidic burial 19__. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban crown of a hill has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road and crossing other public property (Kremenetskaya St.), access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 501 to 5000 common tombstones, most in original location with 25%-50% toppled, date from 1583 to 18th century. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing stones. Moderate threat: weather erosion and vegetation. Slight threat: uncontrolled access and pollution.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 7/5/95 on 7/6/95 on 7/7/95. Interviewed was Krivokulskiy Oleg A. of Village Soviet on 7/5/95. Kirzhner completed survey on 08/07/1995.
VISHNEVETS II:     US Commission No. UA19040102
See Vishnevets I for more town information. The cemetery is located at Novaya St. in E part of village. Alternate name: Vishiets (German), Wishnievicze (Hungarian) and Wisniowiec (Slov). The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Karlin-Stolin Hasidic burial 1950. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The suburban flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 501 to 5000 common tombstones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled, date from 1898 to 20th century. No stones were removed. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. A Regional or national governmental agency owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors stop. This cemetery was not vandalized. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Moderate threat: vegetation. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and pollution.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 7/5/95 on 7/6/95. Interviewed was Krivokulsky Oleg A. of Village Soviet on 7/5/95. Kirzhner completed survey on 07/07/1995. Documentation: Shmuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volynian Jews 1941-1945; Yad-Vashem. Federation of Volynian Jews. Jerusalem 1990. P.13, 14, 66-67, 73, 358.