VINOGRADOV Print
VINOGRADOV I:     US Commission No. UA06220101
Alternate name: Sewlusz (Yiddish), Sollos (German), Szollos (Hungarian), Winogradow (Czech), Beregszollos (Slov), Bialostok (Polish), Nagyszollos (English), Sasvar (Ukraine), Sevliush (Hebrew) and SevlJus (others). Vinogradov is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º9 23º2, 40 km from Mukachevo and 202 km from Lvov. The cemetery is located near the stadium, in the center. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Local: Vinigradovsky Region Executive Council Co-Chairman Shkopitko Vasiliy Ivanovich [Phone: (03143) 22408]. Vinogradovsky Regional Dept. of Culture, Chairman Goliba Ivan Andryeyevich [Phone: (03143) 22774].
  • Regional: Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council, Chairman Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03122) 35419]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture, Chairman Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [Phone: (03122)35373].
  • KEY HOLDER: Chairman Rozner Nikolay Izidorovich [Phone: (03143) 23446] for Jewish Community of Vinogradov.
The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 8424. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Zakarpat'ye transfer to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to the death camp. Living in this Jewish community was Rabbi from the Shnayer dynasty. Buried in the cemetery are members of the Shnayer dynasty with last known Hasidic burial 1969. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open with permission. A continuous fence with locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones, most in original location with 25%-50% toppled, date from 18th century. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. Jewish groups abroad did re-erection of stones, patched broken stones, cleaned stones, cleared vegetation, fixed wall and fixed gate in 1990. Now, individual clear or clean occasionally. Within the limits of the cemetery is more than one ohel. Slight threat: vegetation and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed on /07/1995 were Gross N.D. and Rovzner N.I. of Vinogradov. Oks completed survey on 01/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia. Book 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, Book 1-2, 1993.
VINOGRADOV II:     US Commission No. UA06220102
See Vinogradov I for town information. The cemetery is located at 200m E from the center. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Zakarpat'e transfer to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to the death camp. Living in this Jewish community were rabbis from the Shneger dynasty. The Jewish cemetery was established in 1952 with last known Hasidic burial 1994. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The suburban flat land, part of a municipal cemetery, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 21 to 100 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1952. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, other metallic elements, portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are larger now than 1939. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors stop. This cemetery was not vandalized. There has been cleared vegetation. Now, individual clear or clean occasionally. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed on /07/1995 were Gross N.D. and Vovzner N.I. of Vinogradov. Oks completed survey on 01/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia. Book 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, book 1-2, 1993.
VINOGRADOV III:     US Commission No. UA06220103
See Vinogradov I for town information. The cemetery is located in SW of town. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1943. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open with permission. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible OR The cemetery has only common tombstones. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for industrial or commercial use. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. On the cemetery site is an agricultural firm that caused the destruction of the graves. Very serious threat: pollution, vandalism, existing nearby development and proposed nearby development (Development continues on the cemetery land). Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed was Rozner N.I. of Vinogradov on /07/1995. Oks completed survey on 04/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia. Book 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, book 1-2, 1993.