You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine VILOK
VILOK PDF Print E-mail
VILOK:     US Commission No. UA06360101
Alternate name: Tisza Ujlak (Yiddish) and Vylok (German). Vilok is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º6 22º50, 30 km from Mukachevo and 214 km from Lvov. The cemetery is located in center of village, 400m from the border with Hungary. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Mayor Braskalov Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03143) 23463].
  • Regional: Vinogradovsky Regional Dept. of Culture-Goliba I.A. [Phone: (03143) 22774]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council, Chairman Ustich S.I. [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture, Gavorets Vasiliy [Phone: (03122) 35373].
  • Caretaker with key: Kovach Ivan Alekseevich.
  • Vinogradov Jewish Community, Rozner Nikolay [Phone: (03143) 23446].
The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 250. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Zakarpat'ye transfer to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to the death camp. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1992. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open with permission. A continuous fence with locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 common tombstones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled, date from 19th to 20th century. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors stop. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. Jewish individuals abroad cleaned stones, cleared vegetation, fixed wall and fixed gate in 1990. Jewish survivors pay the regular caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed was Rozner N.I. of Vinogradov on /07/1995. Oks completed survey on 08/05/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia, volume 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, volume 1-2, 1993.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution