VESELOYE Print
VESELOYE:     US Commission No. UA14150501
Alternate name: Vesele (Ukraine). Veseloye is located in Nikolaevskaya at 47º_ 31º_, 40 km from Domanevka and 140 km from Odessa. The mass grave is located at W part. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Mostovka Village Executive Council, Chairman Gedulyan Ekaterina Petrovna [Phone: (05152) 94144].
  • Regional: Regional Executive Council, Chairman Andriyanov Nikolay Fedorovich [Phone: (05152) 91515]. Regional: Oblast Departmentof culture Chairman Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich [Phone: (0512) 350140]. Regional Dept. of Culture, Chairman Dovga Olga Panteleevna [Phone: (05152) 91262].
  • Others: Nikolaev Jewish Community, of Goldenberg Mikhail Davidovich [Phone: (0512) 375172].
The earliest known Jewish community was 1794 in Odessa. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 153,242. Effecting the Jewish Community was 1905 pogrom. Living in this Jewish community were V.Zhabotinskiy, S.Frug, Lev Pinsker, and H.N. Bialik. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic burial 1942. Odessa (140 km away) and Bessarabiya Jews were murdered in this mass grave. The isolated suburban flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning Jews and the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1994. No stones were removed. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. This site was not vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones in 1994. Occasionally, authorities clear or clean. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52. Oks visited site on /04/1995. Interviewed were Goldenshteyn of Odessa on /04/1995. completed survey on 20/04/1995. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].