You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine VERBOVETS: Zakarpatska [Verbovitz Verbovets, , Wierzbowiec , Werbowez , Verbovec]
VERBOVETS: Zakarpatska [Verbovitz Verbovets, , Wierzbowiec , Werbowez , Verbovec] PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Verbovets and Вербовец [Rus], Verbovitz [Yid], Verbovets' and Вербовець  [Ukr], Wierzbowiec [Pol], Werbowez [Ger], Verbovec'. 48°44' N, 27°26' E , 59 miles SW of Vinnytsya, 26 miles NW of Mohyliv-Podilskyy, 10 miles SE of Nova Ushytsya. 1900 Jewish population: 661

ShteLink. [Oct 2011] KehilaLink [Mar 2014]

Source with photos: "Verbovets- in the era of the Polish domination town of Podolsk province, Letychiv district. Kahal counted, according to the Census 1765, 202 Jews. According to the census in 1784 - 129 Jews, and in 1787 - 118. Nowadays - unimportant town Ushitskogo county Podolia. Upon accession of Poland to Russia was appointed a district town (in 1797 there were Christian burghers 1394 Jews in 1242), but soon left to the state. The 1847 census "Verbovetsky Jewish society" were 786 souls. In 1897, the census recorded: 2311 inhabitants, of which 661 Jews. Jewish Encyclopedia of Brockhaus and Efron Detailed photos

CEMETERY

US Commission No. UA06440101

Alternate name: Verbovitz (Yiddish), Werbowez (German) and Verbouts (Hungarian). Verbovets is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º29 22º55, 38 km from Mukachevo and 26 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located at N part of village. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.

  • Town officials: Mayor Lokovina Valentina Alexandrovna [Phone: (03143) 61591].
    • Regional: Vinogradovsky Regional Dept. of Culture, Chairman Goliba Ivan Andreevich [Phone: (03143) 22774]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council, Chairman Ustich S.I. [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture, Chairman Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [Phone: (03122) 35373].
    • Jewish Community of Vinogradov, Chairman Rozner N.I. [Phone: (03143) 23446].

The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 150. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Zakarpat'ye transfer to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to the death camp. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1942. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by kitchen gardens, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Very serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and weather erosion. Slight threat: pollution, existing and proposed nearby development.

Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed was Rozner N.I. of Vinogradov on /07/1995. Oks completed survey on /07/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia, volume 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, volume 1-2, Kiev, 1993.

Last Updated on Monday, 24 March 2014 22:55
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution