VELYATIN Print
v. VELYATIN:     US Commission No. UA06610101
Alternate name: Valiatin (Ukraine). v. Velyatin is located in Zakarpatskaya at 48º6 23º19, 55 km from Mukachevo and 195 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located at center, right side of R. Borkut. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council Chairman Tovta Mikhail Ivanovich [Phone: (031422) 2297].
  • Regional: Hust Regional Dept. of Culture ChairmanYurchan Ivan Mikhaylovich [Phone: (031422) 3217]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council Chairman Ustich Sergey Ivanovich [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Dept. of Culture Chairman Gavorets Vasiliy Stepanovich [Phone: (03122) 35373]. Hust community-Lazarevich Aleksandr [Phone: (031422) 1137].
The earliest known Jewish community was mid-19th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 170. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Zakarpatye transfer to Czech with last known Hasidic burial 1942. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 21 to 100 common tombstones, most in original location with more than 75% toppled, date from 19th century. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion and pollution.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt.52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on /07/1995. Interviewed were Gergik S.G. of Hust on /07/1995. Oks completed survey on 11/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia, t.2, Jerusalem, 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo, t.2, Kiev, 1993.