You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine VELIKIY ZHVANCHIK
VELIKIY ZHVANCHIK PDF Print E-mail
VELIKIY ZHVANCHIK I:     US Commission No. UA22140101
Alternate name: Zhvanchik (Yiddish), Zhvancik (German), Zhvantchik (Polish) and Zwanchik (English). Velikiy Zhvanchik is located in Khmelnitskaya at 48º46 26º59, 40 km from KamenetsPodolskiy, 100 km from Khmelnitskiy and 94 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located at N, right from road to Dunaevtsy. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Dunaevtsy rayispolkom-Baytalyuk Leinid Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03858) 21292]. Town ispolkom of Nibelskiy Stanislav Borisovich [Phone: (03858) 21295].
  • Regional: oblispolkom-Guseynikov Evgeniy Yakovlevich [Phone: (03822) 65024]. Oblast Dept. of Culture, Slobodyanyuk Petr Yakovlevich of 903822) 65045.
  • Khmelnitskiy Jewish community 'Thiya'-Zelenyy Mikhail.
The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1926 Jewish population (census) was 950 with last known Hasidic burial 1962. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled, date from 1852. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, other metallic elements and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns Jewish cemetery property. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II but not in the last ten years. Jewish individuals within country and abroad did re-erection of stones, patched broken stones, cleaned stones and cleared vegetation in 1945-50. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves and a constant problem, disturbing both graves and stones. Very serious threat: vegetation. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion and existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 3/27/95. Interviewed on 3/27/95 were Tkach E.M. and Beylik A.M. of Dunaevtsy. Oks completed survey on 04/05/1995.
VELIKIY ZHVANCHIK II:     US Commission No. UA22140501
The mass grave is located at S, 1 km from center, near the road to Staraya Ushitsa. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic burial was 1941. No other towns or villages Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban, located on flat land, has signs or plaques in local language. Reached by village road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The site contains marked mass graves. The common tombstones date from 1967. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. This site was not vandalized. Occasionally, authorities clear or clean. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St., 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 4/27/95. Interviewed on 4/27/95 were Tkach E.M. and Beylik A.M. of Dunaevtsy. Oks completed survey on 04 May 1995.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution