VELIKIE MOSTY Print
VELIKIE MOSTY:     US Commission No. UA13050101
Alternate name: Augustowa Ad Ratam (German), Mosty Wlk. (Polish) and Most Rabati (others). The town is located at 50º14 24º9, 45 km from L'vov and 32 km from Sokal'. The cemetery is located at town center, near the Orthodox cemetery. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Executive Committee of Town Soviet, Chairman Chorny Ivan Petrovich [Phone: (257) 46210].
  • Regional: Regional Executive Committee, Chairman Naumchuk Stepan Semenovich [Phone: (257) 46210]. Executive Committee of L'vovskaya Oblast. Historical Museum of L'vovskaya Oblast.
  • Jewish Community of L'vovskaya Oblast and Museum of the Holocaust in Jerusalem.
The earliest known Jewish community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population was 1400 with last known Hasidic burial in 1936. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 2.25 and is now 1.20 hectares. 1 to 20 stones, none in their original location, date from 1876. Location of any removed stones is unknown. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for recreational use (park, playground, sports), industrial or commercial use, and waste dumping. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial and residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access (There is a town park on a portion of the cemetery. The trees destroy graves. (On the other part of the cemetery is the dump.) and existing nearby development Serious threat: pollution, vegetation and proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion.
Aberman S.E. of Apt. 2, 4 Novakovskogo St., L'vov [Phone: (0322) 724687] visited site and completed survey on 07/10/95. Sen'kiv Olexa was interviewed on 07/10/95.