VASILKOV Print
VASILKOV I:     US Commission No. UA09070101
Alternate name: Vassilkovo (Russian). Vasilkov is located in Kievskaya at 50º11 30º19, 32 km from Kiev. The cemetery is located at Sobornaya St. behind the church. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.
  • Local: Zvanskiy Vladimir Romanovich of Sadovaya St. 2. Turyanskiy Yakov Borisovich of peR. Yunih kommunarov 3.
  • Caretaker: Koshevatskiy V.I. of Oktyabrskaya St. 11, Apt.73.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1799. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 3061. Effecting the Jewish Community were 1918 Pogrom and 1941-1943 Holocoust. The Jewish cemetery was established in 1969 century with last Progressive/Reform Jewish burial 1994. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban crown of a hill has no sign, but has Jewish symbols on gate or wall. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A broken fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 1969. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, iron decorations or lettering, with bronze decorations or lettering, portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The local Jewish community owns property used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are forest. Frequently, organized individual tours, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This cemetery was not vandalized. Care has been patched broken stones, cleared vegetation, fixed wall and fixed gate. Now there is regular caretaker Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. No threats.
Tsyauk Vladimir Trofimovich of Kiev, Kvitneviy PeR. 12, Apt. 95 [Phone: (044) 4176555] visited site and completed survey on 7/10/94. Interviewed on 7/10/94 were Turyanskiy Yakov Borisovich of per. Yunih Kommunarov 3 and Zvanskiy Vladimir Romanovich of Sadovaya St. 2 [Phone: 51169].
VASILKOV II:     US Commission No. UA09070102
The Hasidic cemetery is located at Dekabristov St. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is entirely closed. A continuous fence with locking gate surrounds the cemetery. Properties adjacent are residential. No stones are visible or removed. No known mass graves, maintenance, structures, or problems.
Tsyauk Vladimir Trofimovich of Kiev, Kvitneviy PeR. 12, Apt. 95 [Phone: (044) 4176555] visited site and completed survey on 7/10/94. Interviewed on 7/10/94 were Zvanskiy Vladimir Romanovich of Sadovaya St. 2 [Phone: 51169] and Turyanskiy Yakov Borisovich of peR. Yunih kommunarov 3.
VASILKOV III:     US Commission No. UA09070501
The mass grave is located at NE part of town.
  • Town officials: Town Soviet, Chairman Popovich Valery Fedorovich [Phone: (271) 51593].
  • Regional: Executive Committee of Kievskaya Oblast. Regional State Archives of Kievskaya Oblast.
  • Jewish Community, Chairman Zvansky Vladimir Romanovich [Phone: (0271)51169].
  • Caretaker: Koshevatsky Valery Pavlovich of Apt.73, 11 Vladimirskaya St.
Living here was Jewish community R. David Nahum Tverskoy from Chernobyl. The last known Jewish burial was in 1942. No other towns or villages Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The suburban flat land, part of a municipal cemetery, has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by crossing other public property (the Jewish cemetery), access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in their original location with none removed, date from 1951. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural and other mixed cemetery. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Occasionally, private visitors and local residents visit. This site was not vandalized. Jewish individuals within country cleaned stones and cleared vegetation 1951 to 1992-regular caretaker The government pays the regular caretaker Slight threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion (seasonal), pollution and vegetation (seasonal).
Sokolova Eleonora Eugen'evna of 253152 Kiev, 5 Tychiny St., Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 07/09/96. Beylis Vladimir L'vovich of 40/1, Parizhskoy Kommunny St. [Phone: (271) 51653] was interviewed on 07/09/96.