You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine VARKOVICHI
VARKOVICHI PDF Print E-mail
VARKOVICHI I:     US Commission No. UA17060101
Alternate name: Warkowiziere (Yiddish), Wavkovieze (Hungarian), Varkoviche (Russian) and Varkovits (Ukraine). Varkovichi is located in Rovenskaya at 50º28 25º58, 26 km from Rovno. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Local officials: Varkovichi Village Soviet. Varkovichi Village union.
  • Others: German Y.A. Rovno.
The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 886. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 20th century. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside between fields and woods as no sign, but has Jewish symbols on gate or wall. Reached by crossing other public property, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 1 to 20 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 20th century. No stones were removed. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for "other." Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial. The cemetery boundaries are larger now than 1939. Occasionally, organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups visit. The cemetery was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. Now, individual clear or clean occasionally. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: vegetation. Slight threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prosp. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 9/30/94. Interviewed was Sergiychuk M.A. on 9/30/94. Kirzhner (Rovenskaya Oblast) complete survey on 09/30/1994.
VARKOVICHI II:     US Commission No. UA17060102
See Varkovichi I for town information. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century. Buried in the cemetery is Doktor Bat with last known Hasidic burial was 1942. Jewish community was. No other towns or villages used this cemetery. The isolated, rural, wooded, agricultural hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 common tombstones, most in original location with 50%-75% toppled, date from 19th to 20th century. The cemetery has no special sections or known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for Jewish cemetery and waste dumping. Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups visit. The cemetery was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery is a pre-burial house with a chimney. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing both graves and stones. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation and vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prosp. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 9/29/94 on 9/30/94. Interviewed were Sergeychuk M.A. on 9/30/94. This survey was completed by      Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] on 09/30/1994.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution