You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine USTYE
USTYE PDF Print E-mail
USTYE:     US Commission No. UA19240101
Alternate names: Ustya (Ukraine). Ustye is located in Ternopolskaya, 35km from Borschev. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
-- Town officials: Village Executive Council-Kostiv Anna Yakovlevna [Phone: (071) 48594].
-- Regional: Regional Executive Council-Kuzik Ivan Andreevich [Phone: (05541) 51178]. Oblast State Administration-Skibnyavskiy Mikhail Vasilyevich [Phone: (03522) 25225]. Main Architect of Borschev Region-Babiy Vasiliy Timofeevich [Phone: (05541) 21538]. Local Lore Museum-Sohatskiy Mikhail Petrovich [Phone: (05541)21692]
-- Jewish Community 'Alef'-Paren Nuta Elyevich [Phone: (03522) 69323].
The earliest known Jewish community in this town was end 18th century. The last known Sadgoskaya Hasidic burial was 1940. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached near center, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. During World War II all tombstones were stolen. Locations of any removed stones are unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing). Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and frequently in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Serious threat: uncontrolled access (Uncontrolled access lead to destruction of remaining graves.). Moderate threat: pollution, vegetation, existing and proposed nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion.
Hodorkovskiy Yuriy Isaakovich of Kiev, Vozduhoflotskiy Prospect 37A, Apt.23 [Phone: (044)2769505] visited site on 19/04/1996. No interviews were conducted for this survey. Hodorkovskiy completed survey on /04/1996. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution