You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine USTILUG
USTILUG PDF Print E-mail
USTILUG:     US Commission No. UA02140101
Alternate name: Ustila (Yiddish), Austile (German), Ostila (Hungarian) and Ustilug (Polish). The cemetery is located at NE on school land. The town is located at 50º52 24º9, 467km from Kiev and 87km from Lutsk. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
-- Town officials: Town Executive Council, Dolgunskiy V.V. of 264941, Ustilug, Vladimirskaya str., 44 [Phone: (03342)93342]. Ustilug, Franka str., 13-Gus M.M. [Phone: (03342) 93433].
-- Regional: Department of Monument Preservation-Chemeris E.V. [Phone: (03322) 42253]. Archive of Volynskaya Oblast of 263024, Lutsk, Veteranov St. 21.
-- Volyn Jewish Community 263000, Lutsk, Vinnichenka str., 49, Apt. 6 [Phone: (03322) 24713]. Israel, Tel Aviv, Memorial Book, Ustila, 1961
The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1939 Jewish population was 3200. Effecting the Jewish community were 1st World War and Civil War. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial in 1941. Vladimir Volynskiy (12km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 3.40 and is now 2.53 hectares. No stones are visible except for 1 monument on the cemetery. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns property used for recreational use (park, playground, and sports). Property adjacent is residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of other. Rarely, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance now. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Serious threat: uncontrolled access. Moderate threat: vandalism. Slight threat: existing and proposed nearby development.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Str. 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 03/15/1995. Borityuk L.V., Vovrenyuk O.V. was interviewed on 03/15/1995. Documentation: Shmuel Spector, The Holocaust of Volhynian Jews, 1941-45; The memorial book of Ustila, Tel-Aviv, 1961; State Archive of Volynskaya Oblast, Fond 96, Jewish Gmina.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution