TYSMENITSA Print
TYSMENITSA:     US Commission No. UA08290101
Alternate names: Tismenitz (Yiddish), Tismienica (German) and Tysmienica (Hungarian.) Tysmenitsa is located in Ivano-Frankovskaya, 101 km from Chernovtsy and 10 km from Ivano-Frankovsk. The cemetery is located at NW, near Christian cemetery. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council Chairman Danilyuk Petr Vasilyevich [Phone: (03436) 21390].
  • Regional: Regional State Administration Chairman Tkach Roman Vladimirovich [Phone: (03436) 21356].
    Oblast State Administration - Skripnichuk Vasiliy Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03422) 25280]. Oblast Dept. of Architecture & Town Development, Binnatov Nazim [Phone: (03422) 32185].
  • Jewish Community of Kolesnik, Victor Pavlovich [Phone: (03422) 34894].
The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1300. Effecting the Jewish community were 1449 Magdeburg Law, 1867 when Jews received all rights of Austro-Hungary, 1890-1900-Jewish emigration to USA. Living here were Tysmenits Meshullam ben-Samson (18th century rabbi) and Tysmenits Menahem-Mendel (19th century rabbi). The Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Jewish burial 1940. Jewish Community was Sadagorskaya, Vizhnitskaya Hasidic. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The suburban flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for industrial or commercial use. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial and agricultural. The cemetery boundaries have not changed since 1939. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II but not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. The pre-burial house houses gas service. The destruction of tombstones and use of land as garden and building for gas service lead total obliteration of cemetery.
Hodorkovskiy Yuriy Isaakovich of Kiev, Vozduhoflotskiy prosp, 37a, apt. 23 [Phone: (044) 2769505] visited site on 17/09/1996 and completed survey on 04/10/1996. Documentation: Wasintynski: B. Ludnosc Zydowska w Polsce w XIX i XX Warszawa, 1930; Jewish Encyclopaedia; Kolesnikov's Archive.
Tysmenica (Tismenitz) was visited in 1995 by members of my family. Our ancestors were buried there for many generations so we were concerned at how little remains of the cemetery. My brother also has reported the cemetery condition to the Asra Kadisha organization in Israel, which sometimes has been involved in such concerns in Eastern Europe. Source: Rabbi Avrohom Marmorstein, New York N.Y.; This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it