You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine TURIYSK
TURIYSK PDF Print E-mail
TURIYSK:     US Commission No. UA02030101
Alternate names: Torysk (Yiddish), Turisk (German), Trusk (Hungarian), Turijsk (Russian), Trisk (Ukraine) and Turzysk Predmiescie, Turz (others.) Turiysk is located in Volynskaya at 51º6 24º32, 133 km from Rovno. The cemetery is located at Torgovaya St. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council - Borysuk Viktor Ivanovich [Phone: (03363) 21691]. Dept. of Communal Housing Services of Sportivnaya St.1 [Phone: (03363) 21680].
  • Regional: Dept. of Monument Protection of Volinska Oblast Executive [Phone: (03363) 42293].
  • Others: Lavrishyk M.L.
The earliest known Jewish community was 11th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1081. Effecting the Jewish Community was 1942 Holocaust. The Jewish cemetery was established in 12-13 century with last known Hasidic burial 19_. v. Lukiv (15 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a private road (Torgovaya St.), access is open to all. Hedges or trees with no gate surround the cemetery. 1 to 20 common tombstones, none in original location with than 75% toppled or broken, date from before 1500 to 16th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Local Jewish community and the municipality own property now used for Jewish cemetery and agricultural use (crops or animal grazing.) Adjacent properties are residential. The cemetery boundaries have not changed since 1939. The cemetery is visited rarely by organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery is a pre-burial house. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access. Serious threat: pollution, vegetation and vandalism.
Kirjner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Prezidenta Grushevskogo St. 18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site and completed survey on 9/21/94. Interviewed on 9/21/94 were Boricuk V.I. and Golub A.F.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution