TUCHIN Print
TUCHIN I:     US Commission No. UA17350101
Alternate names: Yuczyn, Yuczyn Nowy, (Hungarian) and Yutchin (Czech.) Tuchin is located in Rovenskaya at 50º42 24º34. The cemetery is located at 500 m from Executive Council, near filling station. uchin is 26 km from Rovno. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council - Sachuk Vasil Fadorovich, [Phone: (03650) 22269].
  • Regional: Bureau of Monument Protection. Oblast Local History Museum of Rovno, Dragomanova 19 [Phone: (03622) 21833]. State Oblast Archive of Rovno, Moskovskaya St., 19 [Phone: (0362) 233004].
  • Jewish community of Rovno, Shkolnaya St. 39 [Phone: (03622) 69993].
The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 2159. Effecting the Jewish community were Khmelnitskiy's pogroms and World War I .The Jewish cemetery was established in 18-19th century with last known Karlin Hasidic burial 1942. Goryngrad (10 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban site by water has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. 1 to 20 common tombstones, none in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and waste dump. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Serious threat: uncontrolled access (Possible loss of retained grave), vandalism (Graves was moved by digger for water) and proposed nearby development (Near with cemetery is industrial zone. Possible construction beginning.) Moderate threat: pollution and existing nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion and vegetation.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo prosp., 18,apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 20/09/1996. Interviewed was Midyuk Ivan Prokopovich of Oktyabrskaya St. 9 on 20/09/1996. Kirzhner completed survey on 20/09/1996.
TUCHIN II:     US Commission No. UA17350501
The mass grave is located near Topolskaya St. NW. The Hasidic mass grave was dug in 1942. Nighboring village (18 km away) Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The wooded isolated site has no sign or marker. Reached by Topolnaya Street, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 20th century. No stones were removed. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized frequently in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities and Jewish individuals abroad did re-erection of stones. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Serious threat: uncontrolled access (need fences) and vandalism. Moderate threat: existing nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and proposed nearby development
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 20/09/1996. Interviewed were Sachuk Vasil Fedorovich of Nezavisimosty St. on 20/09/1996 and Zubkevich Petr Pavlovich of Nezavisimosty St. 12 on 20/09/1996. Kirzhner completed survey on 20/09/1996. Documentation: See Section 14 [sic].