You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine TROYANOVKA
TROYANOVKA PDF Print E-mail
TROYANOVKA I:     US Commission No. UA02220101
Alternate names: Troyanovka (Yiddish), Trojanovka (Polish), Trojanowka (Russian) and Troyanivka (Ukraine.) Troyanovka is located in Volynskaya at 49º50 26º30, 100 km from Lutsk and 88 km from Rovno. The cemetery is located at NW, 500m from road to Gradisk. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council - Bolkanyuk Leonid Mikhaylovich and Hilyuk Olga Fedorovna.
  • Regional: Oblast Cultural Department. Dept. for the Protection of Monuments, 263005, Lutsk, Galana St. 2, Chemeris E.V. State Archive of Volynskaya Oblast of 263024, Lutsk, Veteranov 21.
  • Volyn Jewish community, Lutsk, Vinnichenka St. 49, apt.6 [Phone: (03322) 24713]. Israel, Yad Vashem, The Federation of Volhynian Jews of Jerusalem.
The earliest known Jewish community was 19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 212. Effecting the Jewish community were 1st World War and Civil war. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Hasidic burial 1941. Tsminy (12 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated wooded flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing other public property. The access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. 1 to 20 only common tombstones, all in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 19th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing.) Adjacent properties are agricultural and forest. The cemetery boundaries have not changed since 1939. Rarely, organized individual tours and local residents visit. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, damaging stones. Serious threat: uncontrolled access. Moderate threat: vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: pollution.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 18/04/1995. Interviewed were Nakonechniy V.A. on 17/04/1995. Kirzhner completed survey on 18/04/1995. Documentation: Shmuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volhynian Jews. 1941-1945; Yad-Vashem. The Federation of Volhynian Jews. State Archive of Volynskaya Oblast Fond 96, op.1, d. 211; Metrical book of death record. 1856.
TROYANOVKA II:     US Commission No. UA02220501
The mass grave is located village N, near new woods. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941. No Jews from other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated wooded flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by road to Gradisk, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The common tombstones date from 1993. The site contains marked mass graves. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Now, authorities clear or clean occasionally. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: vegetation. Slight threat: uncontrolled access and vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo St. 18, apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 18/04/1995. Interviewed were Chemeris E.V. on 17/04/1995. Kirzhner completed survey on 18/04/1995. Documentation: Smuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volhynian Jews. Jerusalem: Yad-Vashem. The Federation of Volhynian. 1990, p. 71, 151, 171, 199, 328, 358.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution