You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine TORCHIN
TORCHIN PDF Print E-mail
TORCHIN I:     US Commission No. UA02020501
Alternate names: Torczyn (Russian) and Tortchin (Ukraine.) Torchin is located in Volynskaya at 50º46 25º_, 22 km from Lutsk and 88 km from Rovno. The mass grave is located at Sadovskaya St. 67. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Chairman Housing Council Erik V.D. [Phone: (03322) 47393]. Craft Museum Torchyn - Hyrtovoy Hryhory Alexandrovich [Phone: (03322) 91264] Community Housing Dept. of Tiuhta E.N. [Phone: (03322)91472]. Working Group for the book 'Monuments' of Nakonechniy V.A. [Phone: (03322) 25348]. Craft Museum Torchyn - Gyrtovoy G.A. [Phone: (03322) 91264].
  • Regional: Organisation for the Protection of Monuments - Protas L.A. [Phone: (03322) 24649]. Organisation for the Protection of Monuments of Volinska Oblast Dept. of Culture [Phone: (03322) 42253].
  • Jewish Community, Nakonechniy V.A. [Phone: (03322) 25348].
The earliest known Jewish community was 15th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 3600. Effecting the Jewish Community was Civil War. Living here were Beylin Beyz-doctor, Goldberg, and Armel Razya. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1942. Buried in the mass grave are Yuz Maya, Kopman Moshko, Armel Razya, Kutin Ester and Oks Freyda. Lyberman with last known Hasidic burial 1942. No Jews from other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a private road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with no gate surrounds. No stones were removed. 1 to 20 stones exist. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property now used for mass burial place. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries are larger now than 1939. Rarely, organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups visit. The mass grave was not vandalized in the last ten years. Local non-Jewish residents did work. Now, authorities clear or clean occasionally. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey of Lutsk, pr. Prez. Grushevskogo 18, Apt. 38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 11/10/94. Interviewed were Nakonechniy on 11/9/94 and Gurtovoy G.A. on 11/10/94. Kirzhner completed survey on 11/10/1994.
TORCHIN II:     US Commission No. UA02020101
The cemetery is at south end of Kozakoy St. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Hasidic burial 1942. v. Shepel, v.Verkhi (8 km away), v. Boratin, and v. Noidorf (8 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside and crown of a hill has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a private road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. 1 to 20 common tombstones, more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 18th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing.) Adjacent properties are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. Occasionally, organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II but not in the last ten years. Now, authorities clear or clean occasionally. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access. Serious threat: pollution, vegetation and vandalism. Moderate threat: weather erosion.
Kirjner Moisey Davidovich of Lutsk, Prezidenta GrushevskogoSt.18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 7/8/94 with Gurtovoy Grigoriy. Interviewed on 7/8/94 were Eric Victor Dmitrievich and Gurtovoy Grigory Aleksandrovich. Kirjner completed survey on 07/08/1994. Documentation: History of Torchin.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution