TOKMAK Print
TOKMAK I:     US Commission No. UA07060101
Alternate names: Bolshi Tokmak (Russian.) Tokmak is located in Zaporozhskaya at 47º14 35º44, 95 km from Zaporoje and 146 km from Dnepropetrovsk. The cemetery is located at Bogdana Khmelnitskogo St. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.
  • Town officials: See TOKMAK III for information
1939 Jewish population (census) was 1898 with last known Hasidic burial 1961. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1884 to 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. Some tombstones have iron decorations or lettering, other metallic elements and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site. Adjacent properties are "other." Local residents visit rarely. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem preventing access and a constant problem disturbing graves. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion, pollution, vegetation, vandalism, existing and proposed nearby development.
Shevelev Mark Petrovich of 330000 Zaporoje, Tsentralniy Bulvar 25, Apt.54 [Phone: (0612) 396982] visited site in 1994. Interviewed was Linchuk Aleksandr Dmitrievich in 1994. Shevelev completed survey in 1994.
TOKMAK II:     US Commission No. UA07060103
The last known Jewish burial 1969. Jewish Community was Hasidic. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The urban flat land has signs in other languages. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. 21 to 100 stones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 1917. Stones were removed to another cemetery (Stepnaya St.). The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have other metallic elements and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial and "other." The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of other. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized frequently in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, pollution, vegetation, vandalism, existing and proposed nearby development. Moderate threat: weather erosion.
Shevelev Mark Petrovich of 330000 Zaporoje, Tsentralniy Bulvar 25, Apt. 54 [Phone: (0612) 396982] visited site in 1994. Interviewed was Linchuk Aleksandr Dmitrievich in 1994. Shevelev completed survey in 1994.
TOKMAK III:     US Commission No. UA07060501
The mass grave is located at SE of town, factory "Yuzhdizelmash" park.
  • Town officials: Chairman of the GorIspolKom-Bazhan Nikolay Dmitrievich of 332530, Tokmak, Revolyutsionnyy Pr., Dom Sovietov. Town Soviet of Culture Chairman Morozkina Tamara Petrovna [Phone: (06178)21350]. Administration of Culture of 330107, Zaporozhey, Lenina pr. 164 [Phone: (0612)346043].
  • Regional: Society of Historical Monuments and Cultural Preservation Chairman Sidorenko Michail Mihailovich [Phone: (0612)340353].
  • Chairman of Jewish Community of Zaporozhye, Esterkin Boris Lvovich of 330600, Zaporozhye, Turgeneva St. 22, 'Yahad'.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1890. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1898. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Conservative Jewish burial 1943. No Jews from other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated urban flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road and crossing other public property, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible OR Stones date from 20th century. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are park. Occasionally, local residents visit. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Now, authorities clear or clean occasionally. No Structures. No threats.
Shevelev Mark Petrovich of 330000, Zaporozhye, Central bulvar 25, Apt. 54 [Phone: (0612) 396982] visited site on 1/12/94. No interviews were conducted for this survey. Shevelev completed survey on 22/01/1995.