You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine TLUMACH: [Tovmach, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast. TŁUMACZ, TOLMITSH, TALMATCH, TLOMATS, TLUMATCH, TOVMACH
TLUMACH: [Tovmach, Ivano-Frankivsk Oblast. TŁUMACZ, TOLMITSH, TALMATCH, TLOMATS, TLUMATCH, TOVMACH PDF Print E-mail

ALTERNATE NAMES: TLUMACH and Тлумач  [RUS, UKR], TŁUMACZ [POL], TOLMITSH and טאלמיטש  [YID], TALMATCH, TLOMATS, TLUMATCH, TOVMACH. 1900 JEWISH POPULATION: @2,000. 48°52' N, 25°00' E, 14 MILES ESE OF IVANO-FRANKIVSK.

CEMETERY

 

TLUMACH I:     US Commission No. UA08120101

Alternate names: Talmach, Talmatch (German), Tlomats, Tlumacz (Hungarian) and Tlumatch (Czech.) Tlumach is located in Ivano-Frankovskaya at 48º52 25º0, 94 km from Chernovtsy and 25 km from Ivano-Frankovsk. The cemetery is located at SE part of town, near bakery. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with no Jews.

  • Town: Town Executive Council, Fedorchak Vasiliy Ivanovich [Phone: (03479) 21444].
  • Regional: Regional State Administration Chairman Sviridov Igor Anatolyevich [Phone: (03479) 22440]. Oblast State Administration Co-Chairman Skripnichuk Vasiliy Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03422) 34894]. Main Architect of Tlumach region, Vodoslavskiy Vasiliy Nikitovich [Phone: (03422) 21654].
  • Jewish Community of Kolesnik, Victor Pavlovich [Phone: (03422) 34894].

The earliest known Jewish community was 17th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 2012. In 1867, Jews received all rights of Austro-Hungary. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial 1940. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning Jews and the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for waste dump and mass burial site. Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of commercial or industrial development. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II but not in the last ten years. Bakery buliding reduced and destroyed the cemetery. Jewish individuals within country did re-erection of stones in 1990. Now, authorities clear or clean occasionally. Very serious threat: proposed nearby development (bakery)

TLUMACH II:     US Commission No. UA08120102

The cemetery is located at NW region of town between 9 of May St., Vinnichenko, and Grushevsko. The Jewish cemetery was established in the 18th century with last known Hasidic burial 19 [sic]. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by from the center, Vinnichenko St. 20-32, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for housing. Adjacent properties are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development. Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II but not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are residences. Very serious threat: vandalism and existing nearby development. Slight threat: proposed nearby development.
Hodorkovskiy Yuriy Isaakovich of Kiev, Vozduhoflotskiy Prospect 37A, Apt. 23 [Phone: (044) 2769505] visited site on 4/6/96. Interviewed were Vodoslavskiy V.N. [Phone: (03479) 21654] on 4/6/96. Hodorkovskiy completed survey on 04/08/1996. Documentation: Jewish Encyclopaedia; General plan of town; Waiutynski V. Ludnosc Zydowska w Polsce w Wiekach XIX i XX, Warsawa, 1930.

Last Updated on Monday, 09 June 2014 21:07
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution