You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine TETIYEV (TETIIV): Tetiivskyi Raion
TETIYEV (TETIIV): Tetiivskyi Raion PDF Print E-mail

Alternate names: Tetiyev [Rus], Tetiyiv and Тетіїв. [Ukr], Tetiev [Yid], Tetyjów [Pol], Tetiiv, Russian: Тетиев. 49°23' N, 29°40' E, 50 miles NNW of Uman, 54 miles ENE of Vinnytsya (Vinnitsa), 34 miles SW of Bila Tserkva (Belaya Tserkov). 1900 Jewish population: 3,323. ShtetLink.

People from here are buried in the mass grave at Pyatigory (US Commission No. UA09280501)

US Commission No. UA09270101

Alternate names: Tetiev (German) and Tetyiow (Polish.) The town is located at 49º23 29º40, 168 km from Kiyev. The cemetery is located at S village center on Tsvetkova St. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.

  • Town officials: Town Executive Soviet, 256560, Tetiyev, Komsomolskaya St. N5, Chairman Zavalnyuk A.F., [Phone: (8-260) 51721]. Town Executive Soviet Communal Service, Shevchenko St. N9, Director Khodan' Aleksey Mikhaylovic [Phone: (8-260) 52463].
  • Regional: Kiyev State Regional Archive and Kiyev State Historical Archive and Musiem of History and Study of Region in Tetiyev, Tetiyev, Komsomolskaya St. N12, [Phone: (8-260) 54823].

The earliest known Jewish community was 18th century. 1941 Jewish population was 50. Effecting the Jewish community were 1768 Gaydamaky Pogroms, 24 Mar 1920 when 4000 Jews were burn out by Kuravskiy' Band, and 1941 women and children execution in Pyatigori by Germans. Last known Jewish burial was in 1955. Rosishki (7 km away) and Kashperovka (7 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 6.00 and is now 1.50 hectares.

21 to 100 common tombstones, about half in their original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 20th century. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for Jewish cemetery and housing. Adjacent properties are residential and Orthodox cemetery. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development and Orthodox cemetery. Occasionally, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. Jewish individuals within country cleaned stones and cleared vegetation before 1941. There is no maintenance. There is the road to residences across the cemetery. Local residents stole monuments for the foundations of houses. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation (constant problem), vandalism, existing nearby development (3/4 of cemetery is housing.) and proposed nearby development: Town Executive Soviet proposed to allow local residents to build houses on the land of the cemetery.) Serious threat: pollution (Local residents till the land and dump waste.) Moderate threat: weather erosion.

Sokolova Eleonora Yevgeniyevna of 253152, Kiyev, Tichini St. N5, Apt. 68 [Phone: (044) 5505681] visited site and completed survey on 10/09/1996. Kalinskiy Nikolay Musiyevich of Tetiyev, Chekhova St. N24, [Phone: (8-260)51205] was interviewed on 10/09/1996. Documentation: Veytsblit I.I. Movement of Jewish People in Ukraine, published by 'Proletar', 1930; Jewish Encyclopedia, published by Brokgauz-Yefron', Leningrad; The History of Towns and Villages of Ukraine. Kiyevskaya Oblast. Kiyev, 1971; Semyonov P., Geographical and Statistical Dictionary of Russian Empire, 1865; The list of populated areas in Kiyevskaya Province; Stastistical Reference Book of Numbers of Jewish Population in Russia, 1918; The tragedy of the 1st Mayby Miroslav Irchan.

UPDATE: Opposite house at 71 Tsvetkova Street. photos. [May 2010]

Last Updated on Thursday, 06 May 2010 20:38
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution