You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine TATARBUNARY
TATARBUNARY PDF Print E-mail
TATARBUNARY:     US Commission No. UA15100101
Alternate names: Tatar Bunar (Russian.) Tatarbunary is located in Odesskaya at 45º51 29º37, 60 km from Izmail and 114 km from Odessa. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
The earliest known Jewish community was 1890s. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1202 with last known Hasidic burial 1941. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, gate, or fence surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains marked mass graves. The cemetery property is used now for agriculture (crops or animal grazing.) Adjacent properties are commercial or industrial, agricultural and residential. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Very serious threat: existing nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion, pollution and vegetation.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065,Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 8/31/94. Interviewed was Yashenko M.L. of Tatarbunary on 8/31/94. Oks completed survey on 08/31/1994.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution