You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine TARUTINO
TARUTINO PDF Print E-mail
TARUTINO I:     US Commission No. UA15330101
Alternate names: Anciokrak (German) and Antchikrok (Polish). Tarutino is located in Odesskaya at 46º12 29º9, 126 km from Odessa, 88 km from Izmail, and 112 km from Belgorod-DneSt.ovskiy. The cemetery is located at NE. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Tarutino, Major Pooazov Georgiy Ivanovich of (04867)31456. Tarutino Regional Dept. of Culture, Denisova Vera Ivanovna.
  • Regional: Odessa Oblast Dept. of Culture, Borodavko Roman Isaakovich [Phone: (0482)220415]Odessa Oblast Dept. of Culture, Podderskaya Tatyana Anatolievna [Phone: (0482)283837]. Region Executive Committee Chairman Bulgakov Valeriy Dmitrievich [Phone: (04847)31142]. Pozdnyakov Andrey Anatolievich, Region Executive Committee Chairman (04847)31163.
  • Odessa Jewish Community of Chechelnitskiy Shimon and of Milshteyn Feliks Ilich.
The earliest known Jewish community was mid-19th c. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1546. Effecting the Jewish Community was 1918. The last known Jewish burial was 1953. No other towns or villages used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by village road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 stones, most in original location with 25%-50% toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces, other metallic elements and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site now used for Jewish cemetery use only. Adjacent properties are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries have not changed since 1939. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves and a constant problem, disturbing both graves and stones. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Serious threat: vandalism. Moderate threat: weather erosion, pollution and proposed nearby development. Slight threat: existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site in 03/1995. Interviewed in 03/1995 were Lezvinskaya Vera Stepanovna [Phone: (04847) 31801] and Belokrinitskaya Tsilya Ivanovna of Tarutino [Phone: (04847)32293]. Oks completed survey on 03/02/1995.
TARUTINO II:     US Commission No. UA15330501
See Tarutino I for town information. The mass grave, located at SW, was dug in 1941. No Jews from other towns or villages were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The urban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. No stones were removed. The mass grave contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns property used for mass burial site. Adjacent properties are "other." Rarely, local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing graves. Water drainage at the mass grave is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Moderate threat: weather erosion, pollution and vandalism. Slight threat: existing and proposed nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 3/2/95. Interviewed was Lezvinskaya Vera Stepanovna [Phone: (04847) 31801] on 3/2/95. Oks completed survey on 03/02/1995.
Last Updated on Wednesday, 29 July 2009 18:53
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution