You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine SVETLOVODSK
SVETLOVODSK PDF Print E-mail
SVETLOVODSK:     US Commission No. UA10090501
Alternate name: Novo Georgijevsk (Yiddish), Novogeorgievsk (German) and Novogeorgiyevsk (Polish.) The town is located at 49º5 33º15, 130 km from Kirovograd. The mass grave is located in old village Taborishche, Kon'ko St. Pravdi Street. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 11-100 Jews.
  • Town officials: Chairman of town Executive Soviet, Kiyko Dmitriy Sergeyevich of 317000, Svetlovodsk, Primorskaya St. N56 [Phone: (05236) 21785]. The main Architect of the town, Ganyushkin Viktor Grigoriyevich [Phone: (05236) 27677].
  • Regional: Chairman of the Regional State Administration Melnichik Stefan Mikhay of lovich, Svetlovodsk, 317000, Primorskaya St. N56 [Phone: (05236) 27744]. Chairman of Oblast State Administration Gromovoy Mikhail Filipovich of Kirovograd, Kirova Sq. [Phone: (0522) 240330].
  • Chairman of Jewish Community Elbert Leonid Solomonovich of Kirovograd, 50 let Oktyabrya St. N25, Apt. 33. [Phone: (0522) 232283].
The earliest known Jewish Community was 18th century. 1939 Jewish population was 1427. Effecting Jewish Community were 1616 Magdeburg Rights, 22 October 1905 pogroms and Pogroms of the Civil War. The last known Hasidic burial was in 1941. No other towns or village's Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated urban flat land has signs or plaques in local language mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. 1 to 20 stones, all in their original location with none removed, date from 20th century. Some tombstones have metal fences around graves. The mass grave contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are residential. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. Occasionally, local residents visit. This mass grave has not been vandalized. Local/municipal authorities did re-erection of stones and cleared vegetation in 1958-1996. Authorities clean or clear occasionally. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: vandalism. Slight threat: uncontrolled access, pollution, and existing nearby and proposed development.
Khodorkovskiy Yuriy Isaakovich of Kiev, Vozdukhoflotskiy St. N37-A, Apt.23 [Phone: (044) 2769505] visited site and completed survey on 12/11/1996. Ganyushkin V. G. [Phone: (05236) 27677] was interviewed on 05/11/1996. Documentation: The History of Towns and Villages of Ukraine Kirovogradskaya Oblast, Kiev, 1972; Jewish Encyclopedia ; Kirovogradshchina in the years of the World War 2, 1941-1945, the collection of documents and materials, Dnepropetrovsk, 1965.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution