SUHAYA BALKA Print
SUHAYA BALKA:     US Commission No. UA14120501
Alternate name: Suha Balka (Ukraine.) Suhaya Balka is located in Nikolaevskaya, 15 km from Domanevka and 170 km from Odessa.      The mass grave is located at SE. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council Chairman Grivnak Vladimir Vasilyevich [Phone: (05152) 93157].
  • Regional: Regional Executive Council, Chairman Andriyanov Nikolay Fedorovich [Phone: (05152)91515]. Oblast Department of Culture, Chairman Laskutnikov Vitaliy Sergeevich [Phone: (0512) 350140]. Town officials: Regional Department of Culture Chairman Dovga Olga Panteleevna [Phone: (05152) 91262].
  • Nikolaev Jewish Society of Goldenberg Mikhail Davidovich.
The earliest known Jewish Community was 1794 [sic]. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 153242 [sic]. Effecting Jewish Community were data about Odessa, 1881-Pogrom and 1941-42-Holocaust. Living here were H.N. Bialik, S. Frug and V. Zhabotinskiy. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1941 with last known Hasidic burial 1942. Odessa (170 km away) and Bessarabiya, Podolye 200 (170 km away) were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated suburban agricultural flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible or removed. The mass grave contains unmarked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. rarely by local residents. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution, vegetation and vandalism. Slight threat: weather erosion and existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 19/04/1995. Interviewed was Efimtseva L.P. of Domanevka on 19/04/1995. Oks completed survey on 21/04/1995. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].