STARY Print
STARY Sambor: US Commission No. UA13310101
Alternate name: Stary Sambor (Polish) and Samber (others.) Stary Sambor is located at 49º31 23º12, 100 km from L'vov. The cemetery is located at the road to Turka, 226, D. Galitskogo Street. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Historical Archives of L'vov [Phone: (0322) 723508].
The earliest known Jewish Community was 16th century. 1912 Jewish population was 1300. Living here were Tsadik Moshe Ahenshtain and Tsadik Uri Yules. The unlandmarked Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century with last known Hasidic burial in 1941. The suburban hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A broken masonry wall with no gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery is now 0.45 hectares. 501 to 5000 stones, most in their original location, date from 19th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has special sections for men, women, Cohanim and Levites. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. The cemetery property is now used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial. Occasionally, private visitors stop. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation (The cemetery overgrown with bushes.) Serious threat: weather erosion (land erosion.) Slight threat: pollution and vandalism.
Gel'ston I.I. of a/c10569, L'vov 290049 [Phone: (0322) 227490] visited and completed survey on 16/11/96. Documentation: Evreyskaya Entsiklopediya , St.-Peterburg, 1913.