You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine STARAYA USHITSA
STARAYA USHITSA PDF Print E-mail
v. STARAYA USHITSA:     US Commission No. UA22110101
Alternate name: Ushetse Podolye (Yiddish), Ushitsa (German), Ushetse (Russian) and Stara Ushitsya (Ukraine.) v. Staraya Ushitsa is located in Khmelnitskaya at 48º40 28º34, 45 km from Kamenets-Podolskiy and 94 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located at 500m to Souyh-W from center. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet of Blazhey Leonid Nikolaevich.
  • Regional: Kamenets-Podolskey Regional Dept. - Yarymchuk Vladimir Andreevich [Phone: (03849)91261]. Oblispolkom - Guseynikov Evgeniy Yakovlevich [Phone: (03822)65024].
  • Regional Dept. of Culture, Malik Anton Ivanovich [Phone: (03949)91260].
  • Kamenets-Podolskiy Jewish Community, Hayat Abramovich Efim (03849)24813.
The earliest known Jewish Community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1003. Effecting Jewish Community were 1948-1949-Pogroms.(?) The unlandmarked Hasidic cemetery was established in 1970. The urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. The oldest known gravestones were from removed in 1970. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish and non-Jewish cemetery. Properties adjacent are residential. Local residents visit rarely. This cemetery has not been vandalized. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: pollution and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 3/25/95. Interviewed on 3/25/95 were Gutsal P.D. and Birman A.E. of Staraya Ushitsa. Oks completed survey on 04/18/1995.

v. STARAYA USHITSA:     US Commission No. UA22110501
Alternate name: Usnitse Podolye (Yiddish), Ushitsa (German), Ushitse (Polish) and Stara Ushitsya (Ukraine.) v. Staraya Ushitsa is located in Khmelnitskaya at 46º17 29º52, 45 km from Kamenets-Podolskiy and 94 km from Chernovtsy. The mass grave is located at W, near the road to DneStreet. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet - Blazhey Leonid Nikolaevich.
  • Regional: Kamenets-Podolskiy rayispolokom of Yarymchuk Vladimir Andreevich [Phone: (03849) 91261]. Oblispolkom Guseynikov Ewgeniy Yakovlevich (03822) 23329. Regional Dept. of Culture, Malik Anton Ivanovich (03849) 23329.
  • Kamenets-Podolskiy Jewish Community, Hayat Abramovich Efim (03849) 24813.
The earliest known Jewish Community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 1003. Effecting Jewish Community were 1648-49 Pogroms. The Jewish mass grave was dug in 1942. v. Studenitsy (15 km away) Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The suburban hillside has signs or plaques in local language. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.01 hectares. Stones date from 1946. The site contains marked mass graves. Municipality owns site used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are agricultural. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. The mass grave was vandalized occasionally in the last ten years. Authorities clean or clear occasionally. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: pollution and vandalism.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 3/25/95. Interviewed were Gutsal P.D. of Staraya Ushitsa on 3/25/95 and Birman A.E. of Staraya Ushitsa on 3/25/95. Oks completed survey on 04/18/1995.

STARAYA USHITSA: may be buried at Kamenets-Podolsky
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution