STARAYA SOL' Print
STARAYA SOL':     US Commission No. UA13260101
Alternate name: Stara Sol (Polish.) The cemetery is located at N, near the auto-park. The town is located at 49º29 22º58, 120 km from L'vov and 27 km from Stary Sambor. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Soviet Chairman Datsenko V.I.
  • Regional: Regional Soviet Chairman Kulik A.M. [Phone: (03238) 21368]. Regional Executive Committee. State Archives of L'vovskaya Oblast and Regional Archives of S. Sambor.
  • Jewish Community of L'vovskaya Oblast.
The earliest known Jewish Community was in the 17th century. The Jewish population was before World War II was 300. The last known Hasidic burial was 1941. The isolated rural (agricultural) hillside has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall or fence or gate surrounds the unlandmarked cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII was 0.50 and is now 0.30 hectares. Location of any removed stones is unknown. 1 to 20 common tombstones date from 1896. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing.) Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access (free access) and pollution. Moderate threat: vegetation (seasonal), vandalism and existing nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion (seasonal.)
Aberman S.E. of Apt. 2, 4, Novakovskogo St. L'vov [Phone: (0322) 724687] visited site and completed survey on 03/10/96. Local inhabitants were interviewed.