You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine SOSNOVOYE
SOSNOVOYE PDF Print E-mail
SOSNOVOYE: may be buried at Gubkov
SOSNOVOYE I:     US Commission No. UA17330501
Alternate name: Seish Scihin (Yiddish), Sagol Slistht (German), Lyudvilpol (Hungarian) and Lyudvopol (Czech.) Sosnovoye is located in Rovenskaya at 50º50 27º_, 62 km from Rovno. The mass grave is located at Shevchenka St. 32. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: 265433, Village Executive Council, Plyahovskiy Victor Borisovich [Phone: (03653) 27451]. Housing Utility Service, Gamchuk Arkadiy Nikolayevich [Phone: (03633) 27210].
  • Regional: Bureau of Memorial Protection. Oblast Local History Museum of Rovno, Dragomanova 19 [Phone: (03622) 21833]. State Oblast Archive of Rovno, MoSkovskaya St. 26a [Phone: (0362) 223304].
  • Jewish Community of Rovno, Shkolnaya 39 [Phone: (0362) 269993].
The earliest known Jewish Community was 17-18th century. 1937 Jewish population (census) was 1100. Effecting Jewish Community were Khmelnitskiy's pogroms and World War I. The Hasidic mass grave was dug in 1942. No other towns or village's Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the mass grave. No stones are visible or removed. The mass grave contains unmarked mass graves. Private individual/s owns site used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing.) Properties adjacent are residential and shop. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. rarely by organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups and local residents. The mass grave was not vandalized in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Serious threat: vandalism (Part of territory use as kitchen garden.) Moderate threat: uncontrolled access. Slight threat: pollution, vegetation, existing nearby and proposed development.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 24/09/1995. Interviewed were Kostyushok Apollon Andreevich of Partizanskaya St. 17 on 24/09/1996. Kirzhner completed survey on 25/09/1996. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].
SOSNOVOYE II:     US Commission No. UA17330502
Sosnovoye is located in Rovenskaya. The mass grave is located at Notrh, 1 km from sawmill. Sosnovoye Alternate name: ljudnopol (Yiddish), Slishch Yudol (German) and Slishtch Yadol (Hungarian.) The town is location at 50º50 27º80, 62 km from Rovno. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Berezovka region, Village Executive Council, Gkyahovskiy Victor Borisovich [Phone: (03653) 27451].
  • Regional: Bureau of Memorial Protection. Oblast Local History Museum of Rovno, Dragomanova 19 [Phone: (03622) 21833]. : State Oblast Archive of Rovno, Moskovskaya St. 26a [Phone: (0362) 223304].
  • Jewish Community of Rovno, Shkolnaya 39 [Phone: (0362)269993].
The earliest known Jewish Community was 17-18th century. 1937 Jewish population (census) was 1100. Effecting Jewish Community were Khmelnitskiy's pogroms and World War I. The Hasidic mass grave was dug in 1942. Gubkov, Marinin Ustye (3 km away) and Bystrichy (3 km away) Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. The isolated wooded located hillside has signs or plaques in local language and Hebrew mentioning the Holocaust. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the mass grave. 1 to 20 common tombstones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 20th century. No stones were removed. The mass grave contains marked mass graves, but no structures. Municipality owns site used for mass burial site. Properties adjacent are forest. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. Rarely, organized Jewish group tours or pilgrimage groups, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The mass grave was not vandalized in the last ten years. Local/municipal authorities and Jewish individuals abroad did re-erection of stones, cleared vegetation and fixed gate. Now, occasionally, authorities clear or clean. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation. Slight threat: pollution and vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey of 263005, Lutsk, Grushevskogo Prospect 18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 24/09/1996. Interviewed were Kostyushok Apolon Andreevich of Partizanskaya St. 17 on 24/09/1996. Kirzhner completed survey on 26/09/1996. Documentation: See section 14 [sic].
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution