You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine SOLNECHNOE
SOLNECHNOE PDF Print E-mail
SOLNECHNOE:     US Commission No. UA01080101
Alternate name: Knyajevo until 1922 (Russian) and Radyanskoe 1922-1955 (Ukraine.) Solnechnoe is located in Vinnitskaya, 5 km from Krijopol, 130 km from Vinnitsa and 280 km from Odessa. The cemetery is located by railway to Horodkovka. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Town Executive Council, Chairman Podolyan Nikola Nikolaevich [Phone: (04340) 21463].
  • Regional: Kryzopolski Regional Executive Council, Chairman Podolyan Nikola Nikolaevich [Phone: (04340) 21463]. Vinnitski Oblast Council - Melnick Nikola Evtuhovich [Phone: (0432) 327540]. Vinnitski Oblast Cultural Society - Ilchyk Nikola Nikolaevich [Phone: (0432) 325632].
  • Vinnitski Oblast Jewish Community, Gubenko Bella Aronovna [Phone: (0432) 315666].
The earliest known Jewish Community was 1850s, 1939 Jewish population (census) was 20. Effecting Jewish Community were 1918-1921 Pogrom, Ghetto 1941-1944 with up to 80% of the Jewish population buried in ravine. The last known Hasidic burial was 1938. Krijopol (5 km away) used this unlandmarked cemetery. The isolated rural (agricultural) wooded flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 common tombstones, most in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. The cemetery has special sections for men and women. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery and agricultural use (crops or animal grazing.) Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and frequently in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, disturbing both graves and stones. Water drainage at the cemetery is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: uncontrolled access (No security. Animals graze freely; people gather firewood.), vegetation (Over 70% of cemetery overgrown by trees and bushes.) and vandalism (Stolen, not one intact headstone.) Moderate threat: weather erosion and pollution. Slight threat: existing nearby development.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site on 7/4/94. Interviewed were local non-Jewish resident and Krijopol community's members. Oks completed survey on 07/04/1994. Documentation: Population of Towns of the Podol Region , Krilov, 1905.
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution