SOKOL Print
SOKOL I:     US Commission No. UA02290501
Alternate name: Sokol (Yiddish) and Sokol (English.) The mass grave is located at NE outskirts of the village; 1,8 km from Village Executive Soviet. The town is located at 51º3 25º20, 82 km from Rovno. Present town population is under 1,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Soviet of Sokol, 264303, Rozhishchanskiy rayon, Volinskay of a Oblast, Sokol village, Chairman Okonyevich Leonid Mikhaylovich, [Phone: (03368) 67132]. Vice-Chairman Galan O.S. [Phone: (03368) 67266].
  • Regional: Monument Preservation Dept. of Volinskiy Museum of Study of Region; of 263000, Lutsk, Galana St. N2, Chemeris Ye.V. [Phone: (03322) 42253]. State Archives of Volinskaya Oblast, Lutsk, 263024, Veteranov Street. N21, [Phone: (03322)57533]
  • Town officials: Jewish Community of Volin' 263000, Lutsk, Vinnichenko St. N49, Apt. 6, Chairman Dolinskiy S.P. [Phone: (03322) 40045]. Israel, Yad Vashem.
The earliest known Jewish Community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population was 167. Effecting Jewish Community were B.Khmelnitskiy and Gaydamatchina Pogroms, The First World War, 1917 Revolution, 1920 Brest Peace Process, and 1939 joining the USSR. The Karlin-Stolinskaya Hasidic mass grave was dug in 1942. No other towns or village's Jews were murdered at this unlandmarked mass grave. Between fields and woods, the isolated flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by crossing other public forest, access is open to all. No wall or fence or gate surrounds the mass grave. The approximate size of mass grave is now 0.02 hectares. No stones are visible. No special sections. Municipality owns site used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing.) Properties adjacent are forest. The mass grave boundaries is larger now than 1939. rarely by local residents. This mass grave has not been vandalized. The work was done by not applicable. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the mass grave are no structures. Serious threat: uncontrolled access (no gate, no caretaker, no sign.) Moderate threat: vegetation (seasonal.) Slight threat: pollution.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo Street. 18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 25/11/1996. Interviewed was Goncharevich Arsen Pilipovich of Sokol village on 25/11/1996. Kirzhner completed survey on 26/11/1996. Documentation: Yad Vashem. Jerusalem 1990, Shmuel Spector. The Holocaust of Volynian Jews . Other documentation exists but was unreliable.
SOKOL II:     US Commission No. UA02290101
The unlandmarked cemetery is located at SW outskirts of the village, 400m from road to Rozhiche. The last known Karlin-Stolinskaya Hasidic burial was in 1942. The isolated rural (agricultural) flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by from the road to Rozhishche, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. The approximate size of cemetery before WWII and now is 2.25 hectares. Location of any removed stones is unknown. No structures. No stones are visible. OR The cemetery has only common tombstones. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing.) Properties adjacent are agricultural. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was not vandalized in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Serious threat: uncontrolled access (gate needed.) Moderate threat: vandalism.
Kirzhner Moisey Davidovich of 263005 Lutsk, Grushevskogo Street. 18, Apt.38 [Phone: (03322) 34775] visited site on 25/10/1996. Interviewed was Goncharevich Fyodor Nikolayevich of Sokol village on 25/10/1996. Kirzhner completed survey ] on 25/10/1996. Documentation: Jewish Encyclopedia .