SOKIRNITSA Print
SOKIRNITSA:     US Commission No. UA06490101
Alternate name: Sekernica (Yiddish), Sekernice (German), Sikernica (Hungarian) and Szekiencze (Polish.) Sokirnitsa is located in Zakarpatskaya at 23º23 48º7, 60 km from Mukachevo and 189 km from Chernovtsy. The cemetery is located 1500m from railway station on the W. Present town population is 1,000-5,000 with no Jews.
  • Town officials: Major-Belich Vasiliy Vasil'yevich [Phone: (031422) 3329].
  • Regional: Hust Regional Dept. of Culture Chairman Yurchak Ivan Mihaylovich [Phone: (031422) 3217]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Executive Council, Chairman Ustich Sergey I. [Phone: (03122) 33051]. Zakarpatsky Oblast Administration of Culture Chairman Gavorets Vasiliy [Phone: (03122)35373].
  • Jewish Community of Hust, Chairman Lazarevich Alaxandr [Phone: (031422)5644].
The earliest known Jewish Community was in the 19th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 685. In 1918, Zakarpat'ye was transferred to Czech and 1944 deportation of Jews to death camp. The unlandmarked Jewish cemetery was established in the 19th century. The last known Jewish burial was 1942. Jewish community was Hasidic. The isolated agricultural suburban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 common tombstones, most in original location with less than 25% toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are agricultural and railroad. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Occasionally, organized individual tours and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II. Jewish individuals abroad patched broken stones, cleaned stones, cleared vegetation and fixed wall in 1946 and 1990. Now occasionally, individuals clear or clean. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a seasonal problem, preventing access. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, vegetation, vandalism and existing nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion and pollution.
Oks Vladimir Moiseevich of 270065, Odessa, Varnenskaya St. 17D, Apt. 52 [Phone: (0482) 665950] visited site in /07/1995. Interviewed was Gerzhik S.G. of Hust on /07/1995. Oks completed survey on 07/08/1995. Documentation: Short Jewish Encyclopaedia , volume 2, Jerusalem 1982; Encyclopaedia Ukraineznavstvo , volume 1-2, Kiev, 1993.