You are here: Home Eastern Europe Ukraine SNYATYN
SNYATYN PDF Print E-mail
SNYATYN:
This town is listed in Carved Memories: Heritage in Stone from the Russian Jewish Pale by David Goberman, NY: see introduction to Ukraine .
SNYATYN I:     US Commission No. UA08270101
Alternate name: Shnyatin, Snetin (Yiddish), Sniatin, Sniatyn (German) and Snitin, Snyatin (Hungarian.) Snyatyn is located in Ivano-Frankovskaya at 48º27 25º34, 32 km from Chernovtsy and 92 km from Ivano-Frankovsk. The cemetery is located at center, Polevaya St. near the agriculture Technic Service. Present town population is 5,001-25,000 with fewer than 10 Jews.
  • Town officials: Village Executive Council Chairman Chepel Orest Semenovich [Phone: (03476) 21488].
  • Regional: Regional State Administration, Chairman -Grinik Petr Ivanovich [Phone: (03476) 21210]. Oblast State Administration of Skripnichuk Vasiliy Mikhaylovich [Phone: (03422) 25280. Main Architect of Snyatyn Region, Lukavetskiy Aleksandr Yaroslavovich [Phone: (03476) 21505].
  • Jewish Community of Kolesnik, Victor Pavlovich [Phone: (03422) 34894].
The earliest known Jewish Community was 16th century. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 3248. Effecting Jewish Community were 1448 Magdeburg Law, 1867 when Jews received all rights of Austro-Hungary, and 1890-1900 emigration to USA The unlandmarked Jewish cemetery was established in the 17th century with last known Sadgorskaya, Vizhnitskaya Hasidic burial begining 19th c. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall, fence, or gate surrounds the cemetery. No stones are visible. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for industrial or commercial use and storage. Properties adjacent are commercial or industrial and residential. The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Occasionally, local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and not in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. The pre-burial house houses Agriculture Technics Service. Very serious threat: vandalism (All tombstones were destroyed in 1950. The land belongs to Agriculture Technics Service. Nothing remains.) and existing nearby development. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, pollution and proposed nearby development. Slight threat: weather erosion and vegetation.
Hodorkovskiy Yuriy Isaakovich of Kiev, Vozduhoflotskiy Prospect 37a, Apt. 23 [Phone: (044) 2769505] visited site on 20/09/1996. Interviewed were Lukavetskiy Aleksandr Yaroslavovich [Phone: (03476) 21505] on 20/09/1996. Hodorkovskiy completed survey on 01/10/1996. Documentation: Wasintynski: B. Ludnosc Zydowska w Polsce w wiekach XIX i XX ; Warszawa, 1930; Jewish Encyclopaedia ; Support plan of town.
SNYATYN II:     US Commission No. UA08270102
The unlandmarked cemetery is located at NW, near Christian cemetery. In 1894, Jewish school was opened (Baron Girsh.) The last known Sadgorskaya, Vizhnitskaya Hasidic burial was 1940. The suburban flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road (Christian cemetery), access is open to all. A broken masonry wall with non-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones, about half in original location with 25%-50% toppled or broken, date from 19th to 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. Some tombstones have traces of painting on their surfaces. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for agriculture (crops or animal grazing) and waste dumping. Properties adjacent are agricultural and residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of agriculture. Rarely, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and occasionally in the last ten years. There is no maintenance. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Vegetation overgrowth is a constant problem, damaging stones. Water drainage at the cemetery is a seasonal problem. Very serious threat: vegetation (The strong vegetation. makes access very difficult to tombstones, ruining, displacing, and damaging them. The part of land is orchard, a possible reason for reduction of cemetery) Serious threat: vandalism. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access, weather erosion and pollution. Slight threat: existing nearby and proposed development.
Hodorkovskiy Yuriy Isaakovich of Kiev, Vozduhoflotskiy Prospect 37a, Apt. 23 [Phone: (044) 2769505] visited site on 20/09/1996. Interviewed were Lukavetskiy Aleksandr Yaroslavovich [Phone: (03476) 21505] on 3/10/96. Hodorkovskiy completed survey on 03/10/1996. Documentation: Wasintynski: B. Ludnosc Zydowska w Polsce w wiekach XIX i XX Warszawa, 1930; Jewish Encyclopaedia .
 
Web site created by Open Sky Web Design based on a template by Red Evolution