SMELA Print
SMELA: may be buried at Belozirye
SMELA I:     US Commission No. UA23040103
Alternate name: Smila (Ukraine.) Smela is located in Chercasskaya at 49º14 31º53, 133 km from Uman, 220 km from Kiev and 35 km from Chercass. The cemetery is located at Sverdlova Street. Present town population is 25,001-100,000 with 101-1,000 Jews.
  • Town officials: City community, Tanopolskiy Anatoliy Iosifovich.
  • Caretaker with key: Guliy Petr Antonovich, Sambirskaya St. 10.
The earliest known Jewish Community was 1650. 1939 Jewish population (census) was 6867. Living here were Rabbi Lantsman and Pabbi Smelyanskiy. The unlandmarked Hasidic cemetery was established in 1968. The urban flat land, separate but near other cemeteries, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. Hedges or trees and a locking gate surround the cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 20th century. Location of any removed stones is unknown. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Local Jewish community owns site used for Jewish cemetery only. Properties adjacent are "other." The cemetery boundaries are unchanged since 1939. Frequently, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This cemetery has not been vandalized. Jewish individuals within country cleared vegetation. The government pays the regular caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. No threats.
Turman Bella of Chercass, Khomenko St. 16, Apt. 66 [Phone: (0472) 631272] visited site on 10/15/94 and Members of Jewish community. Interviewed were Dubrovich Asya Matveevna on 10/15/94. Turman completed survey on 10/15/1994.
SMELA II:     US Commission No. UA23040101
The cemetery is located at Litvinova St. The unlandmarked Jewish cemetery was established in 1848 with last known Hasidic burial 1968. The isolated urban flat land has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. No wall or fence but a on-locking gate surrounds the cemetery. 101 to 500 stones, few in original location with more than 75% toppled or broken, date from 1918. Location of any removed stones is unknown. Some tombstones have portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for closed. Properties adjacent are residential. The cemetery boundaries are smaller now than 1939 because of housing development. Local residents visit rarely. The cemetery was vandalized during World War II and frequently in the last ten years. Now occasionally, individuals clear or clean. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. Very serious threat: vandalism. Moderate threat: uncontrolled access and vegetation.
Turman Bella of Chercass, Khomenko St. 16, Apt. 66 [Phone: (0472) 631272] visited site and completed survey on 7/4/94 with members of Jewish community.
SMELA III:     US Commission No. UA23040102
The cemetery is located at Litvinova Street. "Zagreblya".
  • Jewish community, Ganopolskiy Anatoliy Iosifovich.
  • Caretaker: Serdyuk Grigoriy Dmitrievich.
The last known Jewish burial was 1994. The urban flat land, part of a municipal cemetery, has no sign or marker. Reached by turning directly off a public road, access is open to all. A continuous fence with locking gate surrounds the unlandmarked cemetery. 501 to 5000 stones, all in original location with none toppled or broken, date from 20th century. The cemetery has no special sections. Some tombstones have other metallic elements, portraits on stones and/or metal fences around graves. The cemetery contains no known mass graves. Municipality owns site used for "other." The cemetery boundaries are larger now than 1939. Frequently, Jewish or non-Jewish private visitors and local residents visit. This cemetery has not been vandalized. There has been cleared vegetation. The government pays the regular caretaker. Within the limits of the cemetery are no structures. No threats.
Turman Bella of Chercass, Khomenko St. 16, Apt. 66 [Phone: (0472) 631272] visited site on 10/14/94 and members of Jewish community. Interviewed was Dobrovich Asya Matveevna on 10/14/94. Turman completed survey on 10/15/1994.